Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:39 AM
Dial Dial is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Clone not showing in StartUp Disk, and cannot dismount Destination Drive

Hi,

I have completed my clone successfully according to Super Duper yet my new clone does not appear in StartUp disk for testing as a bootable clone.

Secondly, I cannot dismount the new clone. SuperDuper tells me the clone is in use.

So, what is going on?, any suggestions?

Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:55 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, the first problem could be because your destination is not a physical volume (an image file), or because the drive isn't properly partitioned as either APM or GUID, depending on your Mac type.

The second seems likely to be Spotlight indexing the backup: you can fix that by adding the volume into the Spotlight Preference Pane's "Privacy" tab.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 07:10 PM
Dial Dial is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Ok, it might help if I gave a little history: I prepped the drive by zeroing in Disk Utility. I then (blush) used Carbon Copy Cloner. That copy wouldn't show up in Start Up Disk in Utility either.

Since, I'd already spent too much time, in my estimation, trying to get CCC to do as I wished, I decided to try Super Duper. I downloaded and went right ahead erasing and cloning via the Super Duper front end.

As with CCC the clone failed to show up in the Disk Start Up window.

So here we are. I do not understand your advice on APM or GUID. My assumption was that erasing/zeroing in Disk Uitility was adequate preparation.

And I have followed your advice and despite repeated attempts I cannot seem to drag my clone drive to the Spotlight privacy window.

My computer is an ibook running OS X 10 4.8. The source drive is a 60G Hitachi and the destination an 80G Samsung in a Macally Firewire enclosure. Any suggestions as to what next?

Cheers, and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2007, 07:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You need to select the drive in Disk Utility. Then, switch to the Partition tab. Click "Options". Then choose "GUID" (if an Intel Mac) or "Apple Partition Map" (if a Power PC Mac).

Once done, partition the drive.

Once that's done, add the drive into the Spotlight Preference Pane's "Privacy" tab (it should work after the partition), then try the copy again.

Note: I don't know if the Macally case uses an Oxford chipset, so it's hard for me to know whether it will be reliably bootable. We'll see.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:20 AM
Dial Dial is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Ok, once I did a restart I had no further problem dismounting the external drive.

As to the rest: I've done all you have suggested and still the external drive does not appear in the Start Up Disk window in System Preferences. I've given a few of my usual apps a go and they seem as usual. Perhaps all is well?

Regarding the bootability of the Macally drive. I was sold the enclosure by my local Mac service center on the understanding that it would be bootable. Indeed the first copy made was by them. I never tested it for bootability, so who knows...

Any further suggestions before I return to the service center and ask them to sort it out?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:10 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you've done as suggested, it should show up -- I'd definitely go back to the service center and have them replace this enclosure with something that *definitely* uses the Oxford chipset and can be demonstrated as bootable.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.