Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:16 PM
Argent Argent is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Incomplete Boot of Clone - Blue Screen

I just ran SD for the first time, cloned to a partition on another internal drive. Cloning seemed to go OK, sizes of original and cloned partitions about the same.

When I try to boot from the clone the boot gets to the "Starting Mac OS X" window, the progress bar goes about 2/3 of the way to completion, then I get a blue screen. I tried twice with the same result. Disk Utility says the partition is OK, and permissions are OK.

I already tried the "name both disks the same" trick, no joy.

Running 10.4.3 on a PMG4, Quicksilver 2002. SD 1.5.5 (v74)

What now?

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you could, please send me the system.log from the system that's failing to boot. You'll find it in /private/var/log/system.log on the volume that you copied to: use "Go To Folder" in Finder, followed by /Volumes/the-drive-name/private/var/log to get there.

Send that to the support address via email and I'll take a look (this should be after it's failed to boot, don't re-clone before sending me the log).

Thanks!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:45 PM
Argent Argent is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Done, Thanks

Dave, ignore the Nov. 8 entries in the system.log. SD failed when I tried to clone yesterday because of the Tiger /var/db/volinfo.database bug, which I fixed as suggested in the FAQ.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2005, 08:16 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No problem, Argent -- I was looking for other stuff anyway.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2005, 01:42 PM
Argent Argent is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Fixed!

Just a note to say that Dave provided me with a fix by email.

Many thanks for the quick service!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
My pleasure, Argent.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:38 PM
jtomlin jtomlin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Same problem

I have exactly the same problem. Earlier, I found the answer to "could not disabled Ignore Permissions through "Babybloc's" inquiry, but am now to this "blue screen" problem. The log wouldn't record.

An e-mail was sent as an answer as to how to deal with this, but that doesn't help me.

JT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2005, 08:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm confused, JT. Did you get a reply from me via support that wasn't useful?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:08 PM
jtomlin jtomlin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
From JT (Jack)

You sent (I believe) Argent an e-mail that Argent indicated solved the problem. I'm new to all this type of communication and am sort of fumbling around. I hope I will become better at explaining this problem.

So, why am I getting the "blue screen" and am unable to clone my internal HD to my external HD?

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Jack --

Are you getting the blue screen when you try to boot from the copy, or during the copy itself? If the latter, you're probably getting a "kernel panic" due to some low-level software.

What I'd suggest, if that's the case, is to send me a System Profiler report. To do so, run System Profiler, then choose File | Save. Save to the default (XML) format, archive if large, and send to me at the support email address. I'll take a look and see what I can see.

Sound OK?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:02 PM
jtomlin jtomlin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Not completely computer illiterate, but I'll have to think this through a bit and get back to you. I might just consult my son on this, whom I've also just bought your SuperDuper, but he has not yet installed it on his G-5.

We'll eventually get this thing worked out.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtomlin
Not completely computer illiterate, but I'll have to think this through a bit and get back to you. I might just consult my son on this, whom I've also just bought your SuperDuper, but he has not yet installed it on his G-5.

We'll eventually get this thing worked out.

Jack
OK, Jack -- sorry if I've been unintentionally confusing...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:02 PM
jtomlin jtomlin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
I've spent a few days now thinking this over and determined that SuperDuper probably has nothing to do with my problem. I'm most likely having problems with my external HD's. I bought a new external (I needed it anyway) and tried to clone it. The same thing happened as with my older external. I then decided to try and clone a volume on one of my internal HD's. I did a safety clone to a volume running 10.3 and now have 10.4.3 working there perfectly.

I then decided to just try a regular installation from the Tiger installation disk to both my externals. The intallation continued until 73% completion and froze. I tried Panther and got to about 92% completion and stalled.

So, there has to be an issue (I believe) that has nothing to do with SuperDuper. Don't know if anyone else has run into this problem, but thought you'd like to know that I don't think your product was it, and I'll be looking at the Apple site to see if I can work this thing out.

Thanks for your assistance,

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,854
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That definitely seems likely, Jack -- either bad cables, FireWire ports or cases.

Sorry to hear about the trouble, though! Stop back when you figure it out and let us know what it was -- it'd be good to have a record for others who might hit the same snag.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 02:19 PM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 11:53 AM
clone won't boot camner General 3 04-24-2005 05:13 PM
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 03:41 PM
Installations Pete_Bull General 7 04-14-2004 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.