Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:10 AM
scottmccollom scottmccollom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
Internal drive freezes while booting clone of other drive

Hi,
I added a new Western Digital internal drive to my computer. It is larger than my old internal so I wanted to clone my old internal to the new one and use it as the main drive, so I used the back up I did of the old drive and put it on the newer one. I then tried to boot up from the new drive, but it freezes in the middle of the boot up process. When the blue progress bar is going across the screen in OSX is when it happens. Not at the same time in the process either. I tried it 3 times and it froze all times. Why won't this work? I'm assuming I did something wrong. Any help would be much appreciated. I've been using Super Duper for some time now, but never had to use it to restore.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:14 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Is this the 400GB WD SATA drive, Scott?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2006, 01:18 PM
scottmccollom scottmccollom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
ATA drive

Thanks for the reply.

No, Here's the specs on it.



WDC WD2000JB-00REA0:

Capacity: 186.31 GB
Model: WDC WD2000JB-00REA0
Revision: 20.00K20
Serial Number: WD-WMANL1362336
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Protocol: ATA
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Internal
OS9 Drivers: No
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified

Capacity: 186.19 GB
Available: 143.61 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s3
________________________________________
Here's my system config also.

Machine Name: Power Mac G4
Machine Model: PowerMac3,5
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.1)
Number Of CPUs: 2
CPU Speed: 1 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 256 KB
L3 Cache (per CPU): 2 MB
Memory: 1.5 GB
Bus Speed: 133 MHz
Boot ROM Version: 4.3.3f2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2006, 01:23 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK: have you configured both internal drive as cable select?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:08 PM
scottmccollom scottmccollom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
Yes

Yes, when I installed the new drive I put it on CS, and the old drive as far as I could tell was set on that also.
If it was the drive that came with the computer, would it be set on CS ?

I was thinking of taking the old drive out to see if it would boot up on the new one but didn't want to if I didn't have to.

If I took the old one out would the new one need to be on CS or Master?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:11 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
They should both be on Cable Select -- that way, they set their master automatically.

OK: what I'd do is Smart Update the backup. Then, rename it to the same as the startup drive and set it as the startup, but don't restart.

Power Off. Then, hold down Cmd-Option-v and power on. Keep them down, and it should go into "Verbose" boot, which will hopefully tell us more about what's having trouble.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2006, 07:32 PM
scottmccollom scottmccollom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
Fixed

Hi, I finally got it to work. I think what I did wrong was to not use the "smart update" feature. When I originally did it I just used the "copy all files over to the other drive" option. I erased the drive I was trying to put the backup on, and started over using the smart update and it boots up fine now.

One thing I was wondering about was..... what is the DEV folder.
I guess I should see if it has been asked before or is in the FAQ, but was curious about that.

Thanks for all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2006, 07:43 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad to hear it's fixed, Scott! I don't know what the "copy all files over to the other drive" option is (the choices are "Erase, then copy", "Smart Update", "Copy Newer" and "Copy Different"), but if it's working now that's a good thing.

/dev is a very important folder that's normally hidden when the drive's a boot drive. However, when copied it can sometimes be visible on the backup. Don't delete it!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from external disk drive davsch General 9 07-26-2006 02:06 PM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 08:26 AM
Disable dying internal drive? mistagrrr General 1 04-16-2006 08:23 AM
backing up to replace internal drive bastokyg General 3 10-17-2005 04:21 PM
Booting with Safety Clone? dgboat General 5 07-14-2005 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.