Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2009, 07:55 PM
robwilkerson robwilkerson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 14
Feature Request: Don't Steal Focus on Startup

Hey -

Maybe this is already available and I haven't found it, but I'd love to be able to tell SuperDuper not to steal the focus when it starts up. I run scheduled backups and have SuperDuper contained to a particular space - a space in which I run "background" apps (SuperDuper, iTunes, etc.). Keeping them confined to this space keeps them out of my way, while still allowing them to do their thing.

What's been bothering me is that I'm usually working in a different space at the time my scheduled backups start. As soon as SD launches, I'm shifted to this background space and my workflow is disrupted. It'd be great if SD would just open and do its thing without making any changes to my environment. Is this possible? Alternatively, maybe just an option to hide the app on opening so that I could allow it to open on my current space, but without stealing the window focus or being visible at all.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:20 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't know why it's not doing that for you, but that's exactly how it works...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:25 PM
robwilkerson robwilkerson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
I don't know why it's not doing that for you, but that's exactly how it works...
Which way should it work? To be honest, I never checked that it would open hidden. Since it steals the space focus, I just assumed that it was intended to steal the window focus too. I'll remove the space limitation and see how it works tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:46 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's supposed to launch visible but inactive.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:50 PM
robwilkerson robwilkerson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 14
Okay. Maybe it's the visibility that's changing the space focus. I'll remain on record with the feature request if it's something that's possible and in the product vision. Thanks for clarifying the current implementation.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Last Backup Date bobm General 2 04-24-2008 02:31 AM
Feature request Hawkeye General 0 02-09-2008 10:33 PM
Feature request nocturnal General 3 08-29-2007 11:22 AM
Feature Request: Idiot Filter superleccy General 3 08-02-2007 12:00 PM
Feature Request - REAL network backup KapnKrunch General 1 12-13-2006 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.