Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:17 AM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
no default application to open xxx.dmg file

I just cloned my snow leopard machine, with a couple of minor issues. It came up with "no default application to open xxx.dmg file. Finally when the .dmg file mounted, it's icon is the same as the hard drive, instead of an icon like a disk drive. Wondered why SD wouldn't find the app to open .dmg. I don't know which app does it either.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2009, 07:47 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Your 'launch services' database is likely being rebuilt, since the association between .DMG and the disk image mounter is established by that...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2009, 08:38 AM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Your 'launch services' database is likely being rebuilt, since the association between .DMG and the disk image mounter is established by that...
So is it a matter of letting the clone work for a while and SD would find the path to open .dmg? I remember having to "find" an app to open the .dmg and I simply chose "all applications" and the it worked though the icon of the .dmg remains like the mac harddrive and not like a external disk drive.

Also, exactly which app opens .dmg files,,,I seem to recall ?? Diskmounter from the past

Many thanks as always for your responses
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:00 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It might be easiest, now that you've overridden the default, to use Onyx or Cocktail to rebuild your launch servies database. That will restore the default settings and fix your icon.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2009, 08:18 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
The problem appears to be fixed but has brought in other issues.
I ran Onyx on the Macintosh HD not the clone (or was I supposed to run it on the clone?)
After running Onyx and the rebooting from the clone all was well until I went to the prefs to select the Macintosh HD to boot from and it was not there !! I then chose to restart holding down the option key and then saw both drives with the Macintosh HD highlighted on the left and the clone not highlighted on the right with the pointer frozen on the screen. I hit the return key and it started up from the Macintosh HD. Obviously concerned not seeing the Macintosh HD, I repaired disc permissions on the Macintosh HD and it shows this :

Permissions differ on “usr/share/derby”, should be drwxr-xr-x, they are lrwxr-xr-x
Repaired “usr/share/derby”

Warning: SUID file “System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARDAgent”…has been modified and will not be repaired

What does the permissions log mean and how to deal with it?
What else should I do "to live happily ever after"
Many thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That permission diagnostic is normal and expected.

The fact that your drive is not in the Startup Disk preference pane sounds like you have it mispartitioned...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:22 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
The partitioned drive did show up in the startup disk preference pane, it was the Macintosh hard drive (the drive on the Mac) that did not show up. I would think that if the partitioning was an issue, it would be the partitioned drive that wouldn't show?

Hasn't happened again, just wondered what, if anything to do before moving on !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
All drives are partitioned. It sounds like your internal drive isn't properly partitioned.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:16 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Since this happened once and hasn't happened again, would you recommend that I repartition the internal drive?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Check in Disk Utility what partition scheme was used (click the drive hardware, NOT the volume, and look at the lower right side of the window).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:04 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
GUID Partition Table
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2009, 07:49 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. That's the right partitioning. No idea what happened that time, but I think you're fine.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:23 AM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks. The only issue that persists is when I hold down the option key on startup, most of the time (90%), the pointer (mouse) is frozen in the same part of the screen, yet I can use the r/l arrow keys to choose the drive I want to start up with.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:27 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Not really something we have any control over: that's part of the EFI BIOS... perhaps Apple can help there.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:34 AM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Appreciate all your help and patience, even to those of us, like me, who know little of this technically.
Enjoy the holidays, and a happy healthy New Year to you and your family.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hanging on open file? corby General 3 03-13-2008 11:06 PM
Backing up to a .DMG File on Server Marco_Polo General 14 11-17-2007 12:55 PM
Script failing to start application with 'open' tegg General 3 10-11-2006 09:29 AM
Problems with SD fdwlaw General 8 01-15-2006 10:58 AM
SD 2.0.1 changed saved settings file names edoates General 3 12-03-2005 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.