Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2007, 11:21 AM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Disk Images

I have created a disk image of 4gb in which I keep files that are important. I am concerned about issues where an image gets corrupted and the data can't be retrieved. Is this a valid concern? This has worked for me for a while and I back up the image in 2 different places. I would rather not change if I didn't have to, but would be happy to do so if I would be less vulnerable to data loss.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2007, 11:23 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Images are certainly less reliable than backups made directly to a drive, Allar.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2007, 12:53 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Images are certainly less reliable than backups made directly to a drive, Allar.
Do you have a suggestion as to how to back up sensitive files that need to be protected, that will be both secure and not at risk or at little risk for corruption?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2007, 01:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
There is, quite literally, no way to put files "not at risk". There's always a risk. Always.

That said, if you need them to be encrypted, an image is as good a way as any. Of course, encryption is another risk -- it's even harder to salvage encrypted files that it is to salvage a non-encrypted image... you just have to balance safety and security at a level where you're comfortable.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2007, 03:00 PM
Allar Allar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
many thanks, and kudos for such an awesome product
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2007, 04:57 PM
TheBrigadier TheBrigadier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Hi
I'm backing up to a RAIDed Volume with a bunch of other stuff on it.
When I set the backup to do a disk image the "copy now" says that it will first erase the disc image. Will this affect my other stuff on the drive?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2007, 05:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I believe it specifically says it's going to erase the image. It won't erase where the image is stored unless that's what you've selected in the destination pop-up.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2007, 05:05 PM
TheBrigadier TheBrigadier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
There is no current image to be erased. This would be a first time back-up.
I just want to be sure I'm not going to wipe the whole drive be making this image.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2007, 05:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If it doesn't say it's going to wipe the drive, and the drive isn't selected in the destination pop-up, it's not going to wipe the drive...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2007, 05:32 PM
TheBrigadier TheBrigadier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks
Great product!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple errors of kind: "Caught I/O exception(5): Input/output error" amagjo General 7 04-14-2009 10:01 PM
Cannot Read SuperDuper! Image from Tiger in Leopard ecornips General 2 12-11-2007 09:50 PM
Backup to network volume without using disk images? nevyn General 1 02-07-2007 06:34 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM
SuperDuper automounts disk images used for previous backups kbradnam General 1 03-11-2005 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.