Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:20 PM
mucho mucho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
cloned drive doesn't boot up

I'm registered SD user, and recently having trouble with
backup OSX 10.4.2 from iBook G4 internal HDD to Firewire HDD.

I tried to duplicate internal HDD to external Firewire HDD
with plain setting, and it seems successful to clone the
contents of HDD (when I boot from internal HDD, external
HDD have whole contents that should be there). But once
I boot my iBook from the external HDD, glay apple icon in
boot-up screen soon changes into slash-in-circle icon and
boot-up sequence stops (while the circular animation below
is continuing to animate).

I've got no trouble when I clone 10.3.x in same setting so
I think hardware-related trouble doesn't concern. Would
you give me some advice about my trouble?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,782
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What brand/model of drive do you have, Mucho? Tiger has trouble with more drives than Panther, so it's quite possible that the drive you have either needs a firmware update or is incompatible...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:02 PM
mucho mucho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Thank you for your quick reply, Dnanian-san.

My HDD Drive is "MIC Plover 17305HD-FWe".

This is old Japan-original HDD case, and the vendor seems to
have discontinued support for the drive. Assembly is very
complicated and I can hardly access to know what kind of
controller-chip it uses. System profiler shows that the device
name is "ploverHD-FW", and vendor name is "MICASSOC" (I
guess this means MIC Associates, which is Japanese company
which sold this drive). Seems not helpful at all...


Anyway, if the matter is in this HDD case, I may plan to buy
another one to do backups. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,782
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Alas, I don't have any experience with that particular drive, but it seems quite likely that's the problem. What I'd suggest is trying to install Tiger on it directly. If that simple install boots, we should be able to create a bootable copy, too. (I'm guessing it won't.)

If you get a new case, try to make sure that it comes with an Oxford bridge, and that the manufacturer will accept returns if it doesn't support Mac booting (as opposed to just "the Mac", which many do, without realizing that booting is more difficult).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2005, 03:03 PM
mucho mucho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Alas, I don't have any experience with that particular drive, but it seems quite likely that's the problem. What I'd suggest is trying to install Tiger on it directly. If that simple install boots, we should be able to create a bootable copy, too. (I'm guessing it won't.)
Hmmm, that rather makes me bewildered... In reality
I've run my server with OSX 10.4.2 on this HDD case
for about 2 months. I remembered that right after I
updated the OS from Panther to Tiger my server had
same trouble, but once I forced reboot by ctrl+command+power,
it start to boot up correctly, and keeps on working.
Then I bought new HDD case for the server, and divert
this to my iBook backup drive...

That is, the drive case is not (at least the only) matter...?
I should consider the problem more closely. I will try if
NVRAM reset might works. Arigato Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2005, 03:05 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,782
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hm. Well, when you get a slash-circle, that indicates that it's failing quite early in the boot process, likely well before the boot blocks are even loaded... you can try an NVRAM reset, sure -- or a port change, or cable change. It's always possible something like that will work.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot boot from external drive where superduper smart copies aplnub General 13 03-04-2006 05:05 PM
Backup without erasing? jefferis General 35 07-25-2005 01:23 PM
I can't boot from my SuperDuper! copy. Why? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 06-18-2005 10:09 PM
Laptop freezes buring backup kaalm General 5 05-12-2005 05:15 PM
Can't Boot from External Partition Goldie General 12 05-06-2005 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.