Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:24 PM
snpower snpower is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
SuperDuper and Parallels VM

I had to start a new user account and then move all my data over to it; this account was first backed up using SD (smart update on a weekly basis). My Parallels virtual machine is not accesible on the backup. Two questions: (1) Do you have any idea if it is there (not sure if you are familiar with that program's technology, and (2) is there a file restore utility that might recover the VM files. I'm asking the same question of the Parallels folks; I know this isn't technically a SD issue but I was surprised that the program didn't copy the VM files?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:28 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,784
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We do copy the VM information, Steve; it's all in Library/Parallels, as I recall.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:55 PM
snpower snpower is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
I found the VM files!! The external drive was indexing, and no results showed up in spotlight. Whew. Thanks; I knew SD was pretty thorough.

Last edited by snpower; 05-16-2007 at 10:57 PM. Reason: new information
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,784
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yeah, it is. I have Parallels here and it does copy...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2007, 11:27 PM
TomBB TomBB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Location of parallels files?

I see the library/parallels folder (41.5mb) and the home/documents/parallels folder (6.35gb).

And I see that in the folder in the home/documents is teh winxp.hdd (5.82gb) file. I assume this is the actual disk image of your virtual windows machine in its entirety, including the OS and user files.

I wanted to make sure it is being backed up, so I explored what files I could.
FYI, earlier I had to wipe my mac and start over (without SD!). I rinstalled a new system and then copied my own documents back in. I reinstalled parallels and windows xp, and tried to fire up parallels--it couldn't find my files. I then found the windows xp.pvs file, clicked on it and parallels fired backup up to my old files and all.

--had no idea what i was up to but at least if anyone else has this problem they may find this info helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2007, 09:00 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,784
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The Parallels files are, indeed, documents and should be readily openable, as you saw. Glad you're OK.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2007, 01:48 PM
timlance timlance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Yeah, it is. I have Parallels here and it does copy...
So ...

When will we see a SD for us newbie Windows folk? (am now ducking)

Seriously. Have you been tempted to do a Windows version?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2007, 04:01 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,784
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I have not. My Windows development days are behind me.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2009, 11:01 AM
Prinny Prinny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Parallels VM Clone Folder

Sorry.... I'm not a techie.... I have Parallels 4.0 on my macbook with quickbooks 2009 on the windows side. I don't plan to use the windows side often.... Having a copy of the church accounts so I can work from home, I need a little more clarification.

I didn't do anything special when I loaded parallels.... it created everything when installed and there's a "C:Parallels" icon on my desktop when it is open.

When you say that SD clones the parallels portion.... does that mean that should my computer crash, when I reboot, my quickbooks and files will be there when I restore? I do see a parallels folder in the library folder in my clone copy, but I don't see anything for quickbooks.

Just don't want to have something happen and then realize I needed to do something else so it was backed up. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2009, 11:06 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,784
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The data for your Parallels 'disk' is stored in a special file on your drive. As long as you're not running Parallels when you back up, that data is copied too.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Super Duper Copy Boot Camp XP partitions? Waikiki General 17 06-24-2006 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.