Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2008, 09:56 AM
DavidFerrington DavidFerrington is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Unhappy I only want to copy 2 folders

I've just bought SuperDuper (as I said I would about 2 yrs ago, when it was a better fit for me .
I just want to copy 2 folders and the files and sub-folders.
I've created a script that just says to copy the 2 folders (see attached script at bottom).
However SuperDuper scans all the files on my HD and is copying them all across - the taget is only 20GB so there is no room.

What am I doing wrong?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Class</key>
<string>Composite</string>
<key>Description</key>
<string>Backup MLDX Log and Scout files from (source) to (target).</string>
<key>Directives</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>Directive</key>
<string>clone</string>
<key>Item</key>
<string>Users/david/Documents/CQ CQ CQ/MacLoggerDX Logs</string>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>Directive</key>
<string>clone</string>
<key>Item</key>
<string>Users/david/Documents/Scouts/2nd Folder</string>
</dict>
</array>
<key>Include Directives</key>
<array/>
</dict>
</plist>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2008, 11:48 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Include "Exclude all files" in the include tab, and it won't coy everything (by default, everything is copied).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2008, 12:18 PM
DavidFerrington DavidFerrington is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks, I thought it might be something like that, but wasn't sure how.

So my only issue with this is that it still evaluates all the files on the disk (it's a 1TB disk, thank heavens its not full).

I would be better imho if it only evaluated the files within the folders I told it to copy and not every file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2008, 01:11 PM
timlance timlance is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
You may want SyncTwoFolders. I've not used it but do have it "just in case." Back in the days before I switched to SD! I was a big Synk fan and it did folder to folder very well and easily. Usually just Finder copying will suffice but there are times when something way deep inside may have a screwy permissions issue. Synk could handle those. I am unsure if SyncTwoFolders does.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from backup guruuno General 27 10-17-2009 12:53 AM
Persistent failure to copy radicalkat General 1 08-10-2007 09:00 PM
Error in SD copy over FW between 2 FW drives Travers2K General 1 06-04-2007 12:19 PM
SD! & HDD copy speed fun DaleMeyn General 3 03-20-2006 05:24 PM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.