Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2007, 11:49 PM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
So what are your suggestions

I am planning on getting a new hard drive for mt MBP. I am currently using Leopard.

What are my options for doing an exact clone from old HD to new HD, Then I can just swap the drives.

Thanks for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2008, 01:50 AM
septicdeath septicdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
ummmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathtoToasters View Post
I am planning on getting a new hard drive for mt MBP. I am currently using Leopard.

What are my options for doing an exact clone from old HD to new HD, Then I can just swap the drives.

Thanks for your advice.
Superduper isn't gonna cut it, I just spent days (my own fault) because I backed up with SD from a 10.5.1 system, and then couldn't restore it. I don't think time machine will work without playing a 3 drive swap around, and a straight clone is all you are looking for.

CCC v3 is supposed to work, I am patiently waiting as a paying supporter of SuperDuper, but you asked what works right now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2008, 02:11 AM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by septicdeath View Post
CCC v3 is supposed to work, I am patiently waiting as a paying supporter of SuperDuper, but you asked what works right now.
Have you heard of anyone using CCC v3 successfully in a clone restore?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2008, 03:58 AM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathtoToasters View Post
Have you heard of anyone using CCC v3 successfully in a clone restore?
I have done it using a CCC clone. You should probably head over to the CCC forum rather than debate it here, but let me just say I used the CCC clone to migrate from, after doing an erase and install, and all was good. I had a problem with Photoshop not launching after a straight clone back.

Restoring by doing an erase and install, then migrating in from the clone is applicable to Superduper! or CCC, and has the advantage of ending up with a fresh new OS.

If you have Photoshop, I recommend deactivating it before any cloning.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2008, 11:47 AM
justG justG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathtoToasters View Post
What are my options for doing an exact clone from old HD to new HD, Then I can just swap the drives.
Disk Utility works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:55 PM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by justG View Post
Disk Utility works perfectly.
How do I use the Disk Utility? I didn't know it can do that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:56 PM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebore View Post
I have done it using a CCC clone. You should probably head over to the CCC forum rather than debate it here, but let me just say I used the CCC clone to migrate from, after doing an erase and install, and all was good. I had a problem with Photoshop not launching after a straight clone back.

Restoring by doing an erase and install, then migrating in from the clone is applicable to Superduper! or CCC, and has the advantage of ending up with a fresh new OS.

I am confused. Do you mean to reinstall my OS, then clone it? That would defeat the purpose...if I am understanding you correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2008, 07:23 PM
mikebore mikebore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathtoToasters View Post
I am confused. Do you mean to reinstall my OS, then clone it? That would defeat the purpose...if I am understanding you correctly.
Do an "erase and install" on the volume you want to be your new working boot drive. Near the end of the install process, before any user account is created, it asks if you want to migrate your user account, applications, settings etc from another disk. Select your clone and everything is migrated in, and you end up with a shiny new OS with all your apps, users and settings in place.

Alternatively, you can create a user at the end of the erase and install, and do the migration in afterwards using Migration Assistant, but you need to use a different (temporary) username from the one you will be importing. After you have imported your regular user, you can re login as your regular user and delete the temporary one.

These methods are equally applicable for Superduper! or CCC. I have done it for Leopard and CCC and it worked well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2008, 08:10 PM
justG justG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathtoToasters View Post
How do I use the Disk Utility? I didn't know it can do that.
I didn't either! It might be new to Leopard, but don't quote me on that. Disk Utility makes perfect bootable clones. It's what I've been using until SuperDuper! is compatible with Leopard.

So what you do is, you launch Disk Utility, you click your source partition, you click on the "Restore" tab, add your source partition to the "Source:" field, your destination partition to the "Destination:" field, tick the Erase destination option, and click Restore. In my experience, works a treat. I set it to do its thing while I'm sleeping, as since it's erasing the thing first, it's time-consuming.

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2008, 01:49 AM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Ok well I tried your suggestions. Here is the issue I ran into.
I went to Disk Utility, then clicked on the Mac HD drive in the left menu. When I click on restore it asks for the source.....then it brings up the hard drive top menu.

I think it is looking for an actual diskimage. Isn't that what I am trying to create? It doesn't give me the option of just creating a whole drive clone or whole drive image.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks Again
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-03-2008, 09:30 AM
justG justG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
Here you go, this is how I do it:



Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-03-2008, 12:02 PM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Ok I feel dumb now!

Thanks for the video, it was great!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-03-2008, 02:04 PM
DeathtoToasters DeathtoToasters is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Well it is working now...but it says 7 hours!! holy shiz!!

I cannot wait for SD to get working again!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:02 PM
justG justG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
You're welcome, glad you got it sorted. Screencasts are so helpful to illustrate a point, aren't they? And yes, that's why I let it do its thing while I'm asleep. Ugh, I can't wait for SD! either. =)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2008, 01:37 PM
bovardc bovardc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
I did it slightly differently

Do you think my method will work or should I re-do it?

I booted my mac with the leopard DVD and ran the Disk Utility from there. Once in, I created an image of my entire drive (WINDOWSXP, Mac OS X) on an external drive. Once it was done, I ended up with 2 dmg files on the external drive.

My assumption is that if I would ever loose my main drive, I could restore from these two images to a new blank drive. Am I correct in thinking this?

The issue I had with the method described in previous posts here was that I was trying to backup my main drive and with the OS running, the Disk Utility says "Drive in use".

Thanks for any tips.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Leopard and have to clone drive. Any suggestions? saint3x General 6 12-10-2007 10:10 AM
Minor suggestions techno General 1 12-02-2007 08:43 PM
Sparseimage date anomaly; Do sleeping Macs work? & UI suggestions DrDan in MA General 3 02-11-2006 08:03 PM
Suggestions for first usage of SD cmeinck General 5 11-08-2005 08:43 AM
Request suggestions for upgrade procedure Dan Stafford General 3 06-17-2005 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.