Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:15 PM
rdlsmith rdlsmith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
backup failing

I have a routine backup using a sparse image that I run nightly. It works great.

Today, I thought I'd create another sparse image with Disk Util and run another backup that wouldn't get overwritten each night. I have about 78 Gigs to backup so I created an 80 Gig 128 AES encrypted sparse image on my LaCie Firewire drive.

Mounted the new image file, loaded a copy script and and things looked good. It failed with the following:

| 12:15:25 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 12:15:26 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 12:15:25.928 SDCopy[22156] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured

I thought maybe the image needs to be bigger. So I made a 90 gig version. I also ran the Disk Verify and Repair within Disk Utility. No problems.

I restarted the copy script and it recognized that some data was already there but then failed again:

| 01:59:03 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 13:59:03.548 SDCopy[22472] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Recover' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 13:59:03.548 SDCopy[22472] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Recover' err: 6, Device not configured


It looks like I was able to get 48.20 GB in the image file before the failure.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The problem here is that your LaCie Backup drive has failed. Restart your Mac...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:41 PM
rdlsmith rdlsmith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
Restart you Mac...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
The problem here is that your LaCie Backup drive has failed. Restart your Mac...

Restart my Mac??? Really? What am I a Windoze user? (Not since June of last year thank you.)

Sigh. All is not right with my MacWorld. I did restart and things worked this time. There was a time in my life I would have made restarting the computer one of the first troubleshooting steps. Now, obviously, I don't really consider it.

I did try restarting the LaCie Backup drive first. That didn't work.

So why is it that a Restart was needed? Is there a better drive other than the LaCie 500 Gig? I'm using firewire.

Anyway, thanks for your as always timely good help.

Randall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:45 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
When the LaCie failed, it left a bad "mount point" in /Volumes. These are cleaned up on restart so... fixed!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2007, 06:00 PM
rdlsmith rdlsmith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47
Volumes?

I just opened up a terminal window.

cd /Volumes
ls

Then I see:

20070310 LaCie Backup Macintosh HD

20070310 is the DMG.

Could I have dismounted the backup dmg and the Lacie Backup Volume, turn off the LaCie drive and then used the command line to clean up whatever LaCie Backup was left in that folder and thereby avoid a reboot?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2007, 06:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,761
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Nah. Just do the reboot.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper Failing on Backup - I/O Errors Stephen Kuhn General 1 08-13-2006 05:03 PM
Backup Failing johnsmclean General 6 03-22-2006 02:50 AM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 07:50 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 11:42 AM
Smart Backup Error bill s General 20 02-04-2005 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.