Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2006, 07:26 PM
supinum supinum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
2 different backup schedules

Is it possible to have SD preform more then one schedule?
For example:
Exept for backing up my entire drive every evening I want to have my adressbook backed up twice a week.

could this be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Of course. You just set up another backup and click "Schedule" again -- you can schedule as many as you'd like.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:27 PM
supinum supinum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Of course. You just set up another backup and click "Schedule" again -- you can schedule as many as you'd like.
Please be ridiculously specific because I dont get simple things like where in what menue I get to set upp another backup. Sorry, ant thanks for your patience!
/David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:47 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Once you've hit the schedule button, David, the "main window" is no longer involved in that particular backup. So -- you just change the main window to what you want, and hit "Schedule" again. Then, you'll have two scheduled backups. Do it again, and you'll have three, etc.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2006, 03:56 AM
supinum supinum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Once you've hit the schedule button, David, the "main window" is no longer involved in that particular backup. So -- you just change the main window to what you want, and hit "Schedule" again. Then, you'll have two scheduled backups. Do it again, and you'll have three, etc.
I get it! thanks!
Can I save these two backuproutines without scheduling them, just keeping them for manual backup at times that suites me?

/david
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:17 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure. That's what saving settings is for (File > Save, File > Load Settings...).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2006, 07:35 AM
supinum supinum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Sure. That's what saving settings is for (File > Save, File > Load Settings...).
ah! I'm almost there! One more thing though....
How do I select a single folder for backup?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:23 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
To select a single folder, use a copy script. Include "exclude all files" in the 2nd tab, and the folder you want to copy in the 3rd, making sure the command in front is "copy". Check the FAQ for the classic mistakes, and realize that selecting a single "folder" to copy doesn't mean we'll only scan that folder... and if you choose "Smart Update" the only thing on the destination volume will be that folder (and its parents)...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Fonts error after recovering from backup rcs General 8 01-27-2006 12:06 PM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 06:50 PM
Request for help with an AppleScript to run two SD SmartUpdates emikysa General 2 10-13-2005 12:10 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM
Smart Backup Error bill s General 20 02-04-2005 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.