Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:33 AM
kirbster kirbster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
backup over network trys to make new image

When trying to make a sparse image backup over a network, Super Duper creats a new disk image on the desktop of the G5 that is to be copied instead of to the USB external drive connected to another computer.
I have done this operation with SD successfully with an iBook on the same network which is copied correctly to a FW drive.
I have gone through the steps over and over and each time a new image gets mounted to the desktop and I then stop the backup. The USB drive does work, I made a backup to it from the G5 connected directly to it. It seems like I set it up wrong the first time and now SD cannot "forget" the incorrect information. I'm guessing that there is a file I need to delete so that I can start over but I'm not sure what file to delete.

I have a G5/dual 2.7 running 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:10 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We direct the sparse image to the path you provide: it certainly shouldn't create an image on the desktop unless you've *also* set that in the Advanced tab of options...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:23 PM
kirbster kirbster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks for your response

Dave,
After reading your response I decided to let the backup proceed. When it was finished, the extra HD image on the desktop disappeared but the sparse image was on the target USB external HD that I was trying to back up to. So apparently, it did work but I was thrown by the appearance of the extra HD image on the desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2007, 10:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ah, I think I understand what you were seeing. You were just seeing the *volume* that was mounted. Totally normal and expected.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undersized disk image and a Boot Camp-related backup question garybollocks General 3 10-23-2006 01:07 PM
Scheduled backup to encrypted image on network volume? tkpatterson General 6 10-05-2006 01:01 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 10:28 AM
Sparse image from aborted DMG backup? Winston General 9 10-22-2005 12:28 PM
Backup to Sparse Image on Linux Box Through Network sukhjeet General 1 12-31-2004 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.