Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2005, 01:13 AM
nightofneih nightofneih is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Question Can I revert from Tiger to Panther?

Am I screwed up here? I made a "safety clone - shared users and applications" backup of my Panther OS on my PB to my firewire drive last night. I then upgraded my main OS to Tiger instead of testing the upgrade on my safety clone. (Read your manuals before running off half cocked.) I now realize that I don't want to use Tiger in its current form due to PC network compatibility issues . Can I do a "Backup - all files" from my firewire drive back to my PB HD to restore Panther as my OS?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:19 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, first try booting from the Safety Clone and make sure it's what you want (it should be). If it works OK, then you can "clone back", but you must be careful.

First, make a backup of the main drive.

Then, follow the following steps exactly.

- Select the safety clone volume in the first (source) pop-up
- Select the "main drive" in the second
- Select "Backup - all files" as the script
- Select "Smart Update" as the "during copy" method in options

Triple check your selections, make sure you have a backup, and then press Start Copying. Reboot from the main drive, and you should be OK.
__________________
--Dave Nanian

Last edited by dnanian; 06-07-2005 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:01 PM
nightofneih nightofneih is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
I'm trying to do a full backup of my main drive so I can attempt to copy my safety clone back, but the copy keeps exited due to errors. I then tried doing a smart update to the full clone so I hopefully wouldnn't have to wait forever again, and it get most of the way done, then exits with errors again. I have uploaded the system and superduper log files (ext changed to .txt). Any assistance you can provide would be appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: txt system.txt (5.5 KB, 1773 views)
File Type: txt SuperDuper!.txt (33.0 KB, 1418 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2005, 05:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ok, NofN. It looks to me like you're running into a weird, rare problem where the hotfiles cache is active and won't copy.

To fix this, you need to do the following:

- Choose File | New Copy Script
- Enter a description in the first tab
- In the second tab, include the "Backup - all files" script
- In the third, navigate to the ".hotfiles.btree" file in the list box below.
- Click add, and make sure the command in front is "ignore" (it should be)
- Save to an appropriate name
- Select that script in the pop-up
- Run the backup again

This time, it should work. Let me know.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:19 PM
rik17 rik17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Just for info purposes, what does the hotfiles cache do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:25 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It helps the OS load things faster at boot time basen on their location. It's generated automatically, and will be regenerated once you boot from the clone a few times.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:37 PM
rik17 rik17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
So shouldn't that file be automatically excluded from cloning? Or is it already?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Tiger Bug (in Tiger itself) - be aware! dnanian General 9 05-17-2005 10:32 AM
Moving from G4 to G5 and upgrading to Tiger Mumrik General 3 05-14-2005 09:50 AM
Weirdness after Tiger Upgrade manzattolee General 3 05-07-2005 10:24 AM
Major Tiger Bug (in Tiger itself) - be aware! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 05-05-2005 10:16 PM
Tiger compatibility? danmitchell General 1 05-05-2005 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.