Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:40 PM
rnkiii@yahoo.co rnkiii@yahoo.co is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
'Schedule' won't hold.

I have been running SuperDuper! for some time now. Recently I set a 'schedule'... every week, Sun, Wed, Fri, nights after 11:30 PM, quit SuperDuper!.... BUT SuperDuper runs EVERY night and tries to shut the computer down....
I have 'corrected' the schedule any number of times but each time it is back to its 'oldself'.....

Is there a 'secret' for getting a schedule to 'stick'???

Thanks,

rnkiii
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What version are you running, rnkii? And, when you change it, are you changing it by selecting it in the table and clicking "Edit..." (or double-clicking the entry) in Scheduled Copies?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:06 AM
rnkiii@yahoo.co rnkiii@yahoo.co is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Dan,
I am running 2.1 V77
I change the schedule via the 'edit' mode.
Unsure as to why it reverts to the 'all inclusive' parameters rhather than what I want..

Bob K. rnkiii
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:39 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
(It's Dave, Bob, not Dan.)

I'm not sure why it would do that, either. Does the scheduled copy retain the settings but it still tries to run every night?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2006, 04:26 PM
rnkiii@yahoo.co rnkiii@yahoo.co is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Sorry Dave...

Each time I go back in to edit the schedule it has reverted to the 'all' status.
And that is the way it runs.... I have attempted many times and ways to set it to do only what and when I want...but it seems to have a 'mind' of its own...

Thanks,

Bob K. rnkiii
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Very strange. It sounds like it can't change your crontab. Could you please try to change the schedule by editing an existing entry, then run the following in Terminal (copy/paste):

Code:
crontab -l | pbcopy
and paste the result (which will automatically be placed on the clipboard) into a reply?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:21 AM
rnkiii@yahoo.co rnkiii@yahoo.co is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Think this is what ou wanted... hope it shows up OK..
[URL=http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c8/rnkiii/Clipboardwindow.jpg/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2006, 12:48 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, it was just text, actually. All you needed to do was copy and paste it!

Anyway, I can see a whole series of scheduled copies, not just one. It really looks like you keep hitting the "Schedule" button and adding more and more copies, rather than changing them in the list of Scheduled Copies...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2006, 08:08 PM
rnkiii@yahoo.co rnkiii@yahoo.co is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Did try the 'copy&paste' routine... but for some reason it would not.... something else to look into.

BUT... you were correct, there were a number of backups scheduled (5 or 6, I believe).... I deleted all but the last one which had the 'parameters' I wanted...
Will now see how it goes..... Did not realize that those were all 'scheduled' to run.... looked at as a log rather than a to-do list...

Should be OK now...

Thanks, Dave, for your help and direction.

Bob K. rnkiii
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2006, 08:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You bet, Bob -- happy to help.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v2.1 Schedule oddity richardl General 7 03-12-2006 04:20 PM
Force a schedule to run now ? mortenosx General 1 12-17-2005 08:09 PM
Schedule / Mac turned off mortenosx General 1 12-17-2005 02:56 PM
scheduling bharath General 5 12-08-2005 02:59 PM
Schedule SuperDuper? selch General 4 11-18-2004 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.