Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:07 AM
Harry Cover Harry Cover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 64
Easy start and quit

I have a scheduled smart backup script.

It launches in due time,
but waits until I click the "Copy now" button, to proceed backup

When the backup is completed, SD does not quit, but waits for me to do it.

There must be a way to avoid these 2 human boring interventions.

Besides those little details this software is really well thought and realized.
Congratulations.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:22 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's curious, Harry. Is the application unlocked (the lock in the lower left corner)? Do you give it about 30 seconds to start working, and to quit?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:26 AM
Harry Cover Harry Cover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
That's curious, Harry. Is the application unlocked (the lock in the lower left corner)? Do you give it about 30 seconds to start working, and to quit?
Yes, it is unlocked.
Yes, I give it more than 30 seconds.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:30 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Weird. OK, if you open the Console application (/Applications/Utilities), then schedule the backup for a minute from now and wait for it to happen, does anything appear in the console that would indicate a problem?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:52 AM
Harry Cover Harry Cover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Weird. OK, if you open the Console application (/Applications/Utilities), then schedule the backup for a minute from now and wait for it to happen, does anything appear in the console that would indicate a problem?


I have created a new scheduled script, as you asked me to, and...
it worked perfectly !!

I guess I must find what's wrong with the usual old script or recreate it from scratch.
Apologies

Many thanks for the magnificent support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,763
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Interesting! Well, glad things are working now, Harry... it shouldn't be too difficult to recreate the old entry, as there really aren't that many settings to set!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.