Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > netTunes > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2008, 11:36 PM
edinstereo edinstereo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Very Sluggish or Hangs on Tiger

Version 2.3.1

Server: G5 2.3 Dual PPC 5GB RAM, OS: 10.4.11
Client: MacBook Pro 2.33 Intel core 2 Duo 2GB RAM, OS: 10.4.11

When running netTunes it is very typical that after about 5-6 songs, NetTunes either:
a) Has a very slow response time to any client side input. e.g. Clicking on the netTunes/ iTunes window, the servers control window, or even the NT menu bar takes 3-5 seconds.
b) Hangs. Requiring a force quit and reopening NT.

My wireless network has full signal levels. I have yet to have a session of NT not have issues. I use it probably 5 days a week about 1-2 hours each time. When the MPB goes to sleep NT always hangs. Note that the Server is not set to sleep.

I've had NT installed for over 1 year. Maybe this has been happening after version 2.3.1. The first version I installed did not do this at all. forgot which version.

EDIT: 95% of the time I only have Firefox running along with NetTunes.


Anyone have any idea what could be causing this? What actions should be taken to remedy this?

Thanks, ed

Last edited by edinstereo; 06-15-2008 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2008, 12:32 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's awfully strange, Ed -- it's not anything I've seen here. Did this just start happening?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2008, 02:19 AM
edinstereo edinstereo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
That's awfully strange, Ed -- it's not anything I've seen here. Did this just start happening?
Yes. seems like it is new. and nothing on either system changed. Way back when the amount of delay after a click on the iTunes window (client side) was about .5 seconds before the click would highlight the item. That is very reasonable.

Now even the << || >> controls on the menu bar have a delay or freeze. Those were always the quickest compared to the iTunes window.

Would a reinstall of NT help?

EDIT: no other programs on either machine are crash prone (except for some Flash triggered thing on Firefox occasionally).

Thanks,
ed

Last edited by edinstereo; 06-16-2008 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2008, 03:15 AM
edinstereo edinstereo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
I may have found the solution....

I double checked all the preferences to make sure the Hard Drive on either machine was not set to go to sleep, etc... no sleep settings.

But....the one preference in the that I normally/previously didn't use in my house is one in Network>Airport Preferences. There is an option to "Use Interference Robustness" After checking that option, everything seems normal with NetTunes operation. Even after laptop is put to sleep the Network panel shows "Reconnecting to server" message and then is connected. This seems to have also solved the sluggishness and hanging.

To test I've been very quickly clicking every area in the iTunes window and all get activated or highlighted in a split second....just like the good ol days.

Maybe a neighbor has some new electronics that was interfering with my wireless network? Nothing on my side has changed and the distance from the laptop to server is less than 20 feet (in another room).

Back to lovin NetTunes!

Cheers, ed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2008, 08:43 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like it! I'm glad things are working better, Ed!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I clone an Intel Tiger boot volume using PPC SD? PaulMBCA General 3 11-20-2006 09:46 AM
Panther to Tiger with a bootable Lacie external dombort General 20 07-25-2005 03:06 PM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 12:53 PM
Moving from G4 to G5 and upgrading to Tiger Mumrik General 3 05-14-2005 09:50 AM
Major Tiger Bug (in Tiger itself) - be aware! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 05-05-2005 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.