Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2010, 12:53 PM
lbryan lbryan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Bootable Backup Intel Core 2 Duo (2.8ghz) 17inch to i7 17inch (Released: April 13th)

Will the bootable backup created work on the new model laptop?

I've mounted the new machine via firewire and transferred data (~4 hours); no errors, 100% successful backup.

Once done a reboot of the new machine yields only the apple logo.

Current Machine:
Intel Core 2 Duo (2.8ghz) 17 inch

New Machine:
i7 17inch (Released: April 13th)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2010, 12:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Unlikely - please see the Frequently Asked Questions section of the SuperDuper! forum for the right way to do this.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010, 06:45 PM
Walter Walter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbryan View Post
Once done a reboot of the new machine yields only the apple logo.
This suggestion may or may not help. I have found that when ever I do backup and the backup drive will not mount the main cause has been the directory that is badly fragmented and some critical files for booting up have been corrupted. That's when i boot up from Disk Warrior and defrag the directory. That more then often saves the day. Disk Warrior is a commercial utility but i have found that it is well worth the monies. Running Apple;s Disk Utility, " repair disk ", sometimes works. Excuse me if misunderstood your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2010, 07:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,745
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's definitely not the solution in this case. New Macs always come with special OS builds...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2010, 08:01 PM
Walter Walter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Thumbs up

Opps. Forgot about that because i had some trouble with my new iMac ( late 2009 edition ).

Thanks for correcting my posting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive size doubled after backup.... sanketr General 7 08-02-2008 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.