Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 01:45 PM
walstib walstib is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Clone replaces original startup disk?

If I make a clone of my Macintosh HD to another hard drive, can I remove the Macintosh HD and physically replace it with the clone?

I think the Macintosh HD is going bad.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:05 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes. Write to me at the support email address and I'll provide you with detailed steps.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup clone disk will not boot the system harlanc General 5 09-09-2009 08:47 AM
Using Disk Utility from Clone gets -9972 error (falsely?) eagseags General 6 09-08-2007 10:50 PM
Clone not showing in StartUp Disk, and cannot dismount Destination Drive Dial General 9 01-08-2007 07:50 AM
Disk Clone not showing up in Boot Startup list richardl General 7 03-11-2006 07:28 PM
Identifying Startup Disk mcthomas General 1 09-01-2005 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.