Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:08 AM
alabamian alabamian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
duplicate application icons under 'open with'

Hi. SuperDuper is a great program!
But, perhaps it has something do with a problem I've been experiencing under OS 10.4.1... (and earlier OS X's too).

When I go to select an application to 'open with,' using the 'get info,' setting... there are duplicates... sometimes several duplicates of each application under the choices... I went to the Apple Discussion boards and found this post...

http://discussions.info.apple.com/we....1@.68b1db0c/0

which lists another person who has a similar problem who also uses Super Duper, and points to someone else with the same complaint... is this a Super Duper thing, or is it something else, and if it either, does anyone have any clues about what to do about it?
Thanks

My computer is a PowerBook 12" 1.33 with 1.25gb of RAM and a 60gb 4200 rpm hard drive using OS 10.4.1 and I'm using the latest version of SuperDuper according to the program when I select 'check for upgrade,'
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:50 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, alabamian. The issue here is that the LaunchServices cache -- something built into OSX -- has copies from both the boot volume and the copy.

It's pretty easy to fix: see this Mac OSX Hints article and follow the steps to reset the cache:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.p...31215144430486

(The command to use, in Terminal is:

Code:
/System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Support/lsregister -kill -r -domain local -domain system -domain user
You can copy that and paste it into Terminal. Once it's done, reboot, and the duplicates will be gone.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:18 PM
vinyl_warrior vinyl_warrior is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
thanks for the link to that tip. it worked like a charm.

any thoughts on maybe including that as an post cloning option? Between having my original list, cloning to the external, and re-syncing from the external to my pb, I had !!!3!!! of each application in the open with menu.

while the fix is really easy, discovering it is more work. i would definitely welcome a checkbox to run this as a post processing option, if it's possible. if not, maybe a little disclaimer in the explanation window. i wouldn't have thought to check the manual, so while that's a good place to have this kind of info, i'd also have it elsewhere.

maybe if it's not an option for immediately after the cloning process, have an option for it from within the program.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's kind of a problem in Launch Services that we've always hoped would be fixed. I'll consider putting together a little script that can be used like in the "disable_spotlight" FAQ that could do this...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:25 AM
vinyl_warrior vinyl_warrior is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
now I don't know if this is the right place to ask this, but I had duplicates show up again even though I didn't do any cloning or restoring. I think I did mount my clone volume for a bit, though. Would that have anything to do with getting more duplicates?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:55 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,752
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, it would. If you think about it, you've got extra copies of your applications available. The OS seems them appear, and keeps track of them -- so, you've got > 1 copy of the app, and both are shown.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Restored vol - document icons trashed khos General 18 08-16-2006 11:20 AM
Prevent "open the application... for the first time" dialogs? Darkside General 1 05-12-2005 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.