Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2005, 01:24 AM
mpkalman mpkalman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Cannot Run Ms Office 2004 Apps from Sandbox

Dave,

I recently installed MS Office 2004 on my Mac HD partition. I then cloned a Sandbox partition(shared users and Apps). Of the four office apps, namely, Word, Excel, Powerpoint and Entourage, only Entourage will run from Sandbox. When I run office 2004 on my original partition(Mac HD), they all work fine.

I followed your instructions to another user who had problems with Virtual PC and created a new script which copied rather than shared the complete MS Office 2004 folder in the Applications folder. After using this script to reclone, I found identical behavior, Entourage runs, the other apps do not.

Up until now I had been running Microsoft Office X. I have had no problems running all of its apps from Sandbox while being shared.

Any ideas?

Martin Kalman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:14 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hm! That's strange, Martin -- I use Office 2004 all the time on the Sandbox, and it works just fine for me.

Do you get any errors in the console? What exactly happens when you try to run the applications?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:09 AM
mpkalman mpkalman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Error Report

Dave,

Thanks for the prompt reply. When I run the office programs, an error message file is generated by Microsoft Error Reporting. I have attached this report which is named (Microsoft Error report.doc).

Hope this helps,
Martin Kalman
Attached Files
File Type: doc Microsoft error report.doc (42.5 KB, 2156 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:24 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
From that, it looks to me like you have some bad fonts, or a font manager of some sort that's having trouble. Possible?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:41 AM
mpkalman mpkalman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Bad Fonts

Dave,

You may well be right. However, I have had no prior indication of this. Can you suggest some font software that could analyze/identify/rectify such a problem?

Thanks,
Martin Kalman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:44 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Try starting up FontBook and look for multiple conflicting and/or damaged fonts. You might also want to try deleting the font cache.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:29 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Did you solve this problem? I have exactly the same symptoms.

A bit hard to believe that I suddenly have font problems since I can run Office flawlessly on the original drive.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, give the instructions here a shot and see if you can find anything wrong. I've got Office here and it works fine on both a Safety Clone and the original (and I've only had this one report -- now two -- of an issue)... that doesn't mean there's nothing wrong, it just means I don't know what it is.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:48 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Since I have not ever had a font problem, I don't really know how FontBook works and can find nothing in the help files about using it to identify font problems.

It of course shows duplicate copies of fonts in Sandbox and the original. Is that in itself a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:51 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
And, FYI, repairing Sandbox permissions had no effect on the problem (still there).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you install extra fonts in the "system" area, or in your "user" area? If in the "system" area, try moving them to "user" -- that in itself might resolve the issue, since they'll be shared, not copied.

(Don't do this to system fonts -- just the ones *you* added.)

I wouldn't expect repairing permissions to have any effect... so that makes sense.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:43 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
I have never installed "extra" fonts - at least not in well over a year.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:46 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Just thought to check the console error log:
2005-03-01 11:44:16.863 Microsoft Error Reporting[18051] CFLog (21): Cannot find executable for CFBundle 0x14af80 </System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/liberty.framework> (not loaded)

Does that suggest anything to you? The same error is generated each time.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I understand that you haven't installed fonts in over a year, but I'm trying to figure out whether those extra fonts might be the issue... that's why I asked. Moving those locally -- to ~/Library/Fonts -- might help.

Regarding the "liberty.framework", I have no idea what it is. I don't have it on my system, and it might be referring to something that isn't supposed to be there. Hard to tell.

(I assume, BTW, that you've updated to the most recent Office 2004 release?)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2005, 03:00 PM
bweylock bweylock is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Didn't mean to sound so argumentative, but I have no idea what "extra fonts" might be.

I have not personally installed any fonts per se since mid-2003, and that was one font called Futura.

If fonts were the culprit, would I not have been having trouble prior to this?

Not trying to be stubborn, but what would I do if I wanted to check for "extra" fonts and remove them to the user library?

Yes, absolutely the latest version of everything.

The problem is only with Word, by the way. I didn't check that until just now. Excel and PP run just fine. I deleted the plist for Word with no help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How small can i make sandbox partition Dutchray General 1 11-27-2004 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.