Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:56 PM
kenckar kenckar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Question Network Volumes

I am evaluating Super Duper for home use after reading reviews on Mac 360. I want to be able to make backups across my network, but Super Duper doesn't seem to see the volumes, even when they are mounted. Am I doing something wrong, or is this a limitation?

Thanks,
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, Tony, SuperDuper! doesn't back up directly to network volumes, but will back up to a sparse image stored thereon. Check out this FAQ:

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81

for more information.

Hope that helps!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:05 PM
kenckar kenckar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Question

Thanks for the reply Dave,

I don't think it handles what I am trying to do. Let me see if I can explain.

The backup drive is attached to my PC. I want to pull data from a PC on the network to the backup drive. The PC on the network does not appear on the first popup menu, even when it is mounted.

Does that make sense?

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, that makes sense, but we can't do it. "Pulling" files across the network doesn't allow us access to all of the "far side" files, since you can't authorize as root across the network without having some kind of client on the other side...

SuperDuper! can only "push" a backup to a server, and then only to a virtual disk, due to this restriction. (On a virtual disk, it looks local, so we can get permissions set properly.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:35 PM
kenckar kenckar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Got it. Thanks.

Tony
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An (Applescript) hack to automate mounting and unmounting external volumes kbradnam General 12 07-30-2007 07:12 AM
How can I add tracks to my iTunes server across the network? patrean General 3 03-12-2005 08:20 AM
Backup to Sparse Image on Linux Box Through Network sukhjeet General 1 12-31-2004 08:08 PM
Clone to network, restore to many simultaneously antonino General 1 04-23-2004 09:12 PM
clone to network drive mikef General 1 02-29-2004 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.