Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2023, 11:37 AM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 173
how to I restore JUST user files and NOT the OS?

Because of some very weird problems involving system update, I needed (on advice from Apple Support), to erase my entire machine and reload the (updated) OS. That kinda sucks, but I did it, and things are now fixed. But now I want to know how to use my SuperDuper backups (of which I have several, actually) to restore EVERYTHING *except* the OS. How do I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2023, 12:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,921
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You clean install the OS and then, when prompted to restore during first boot, select the backup. That brings in everything but the OS.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2023, 01:09 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 173
I do a clean install of the updated OS, and the machine does an automatic restart when done. Then I'm asked to login. No "restore" options presented. I can boot to a Startup Options, and that offers me disks to boot to, but that's not going to do what I want. OK, looks to me like I need to use Migration Assistant.

Last edited by Dan Lester; 03-30-2023 at 01:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2023, 01:16 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,921
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Then that's not a clean install - you have to erase the drive, then install. During first boot, like with a new Mac, you're asked if you want to copy from another Mac or restore - before creating accounts, and after language selection.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2023, 01:25 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 173
Yes, I did erase the drive and do a clean install, but then, not knowing how to restore, I spent a little time moving stuff over manually. That wasn't satisfactory, and then I heard from you, so I did another clean install, but without erasing. That probably mucked things up. Can I presume that Migration Assistant, pointed at my backup disk, will do what I want? That's what's happening now. I can always go back to square one, do another erase and clean install, if that's what I need to do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2023, 01:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,921
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can try. Sometimes migration messes up permissions/UIDs.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2023, 02:01 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 173
OK, it seems to have worked. Logging in as Administrator required a few diddles, but everything is fine now. Thank you very much. I was concerned that, to the extent SuperDuper allowed such migration, once you erased the disk, SuperDuper wasn't there anymore! But Apple provides. Thank god for backups.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2023, 02:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,921
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
This is part of the reason our style of backups work so well - you can restore with us, you can restore with Apple tools... there are lots of backstops.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2023, 05:45 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 173
That's an important point I now appreciate. With SuperDuper backups, you don't even need SuperDuper to do a restoration.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2023, 05:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,921
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yep. We have no desire to lock you in at all. That's why we don't do anything "proprietary" at all. We don't make snapshots under a proprietary ID, nor do we play any sorts of games with formats, etc. We want to make sure you have options.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.