Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2009, 08:07 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
All options grayed out

Hello All.

I am running into a new problem with using SuperDuper on my macbook pro.

I used to be able to back it up no problem using SuperDuper. Lately, I have been getting options that are grayed out, specifically, the copy source, destination and "using" or method pulldown menus.

In the past, I could back up with no problems.

I am running OSX 10.4.11 and SuperDuper 2.5.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:28 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,709
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Quit SuperDuper! and remove the "Saved Settings" folder in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper! (off your Home folder), then restart your Mac and see if it works as expected.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:37 AM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Hmm, still nothing...

I trashed the saved settings folder, and I am still having problems. If I click on the Options... button, I can go back and forth between the General and Advanced tabs, but everything is also grayed out except "On Successful Completion". If I clik on the OK button, everything grays out and I need to quit the application and re-start it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:42 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,709
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you trash the folder and restart as suggested? The restarting is significant.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:57 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Yep, I did. I think I just figured out a workaround. If I start SD, and then mount the volumes, I get access to the drives . If I quit SD with the drives mounted and then restart the program, I have the same problem, So it seems it has to do with the state of the drives when SD starts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:58 PM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Actually, I spoke too soon. I still do not have the access to the Copy Now button. It is still grayed out, even when I set the source and target volumes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2009, 10:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,709
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I really think this has to do with Saved Settings, Ian; that's the only time I've seen it happen. Try once again - quit SD!, remove Saved Settings (even if it looks empty), power everything off (including your peripherals), restart and try again.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:57 AM
IanSee IanSee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
I did it again in every combination I could think of.

I did it one time running a screen capture app, so you could see if I am doing something incorrectly. There are two videos: one that shows me deleting the file up until I power down (obviously with the screen cap software I can only take it so far).
http://iancoronado.com/before.mov

The next video is after I powered everything off, waited 30 seconds, rebooted, started the screen cap, turned on my external that I back up to, verified that the folder was still gone, and fired up SD!. I also shut down SD! and restarted it to show the original problem I was talking about.
http://iancoronado.com/after.mov

Can you tell me if I did this correctly?
Thanks again.
-Ian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:34 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,709
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. Please reset things again, run it again and then send me a system profiler report, zipped, using the default (XML) format, to the support email address. I have no idea what's going on here...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:30 AM
davebarnes davebarnes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 27
Worked for me

Had this exact problem (all options grayed out) on my wife's iMac.
Did the delete and restart and now SuperDuper! is happy.
__________________
Dave Barnes
+1.303.744.9024
http://www.marketingtactics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't restore Macintosh HD (grayed out) strathglass General 6 11-19-2008 05:21 PM
"repair permissions" grayed out? strudel General 3 07-18-2008 09:33 PM
everything is grayed out - why? strathglass General 3 06-28-2008 03:43 PM
Destination Options Grayed Out Sharon General 1 03-19-2008 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.