Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:32 PM
Mactavish Mactavish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Clone Leopard HD using SD 2.5 from Tiger

Since 2.5 is so new, there are so many posts, sorry if this was covered.

My first clone was NG, booted but did not really work properly, missing desktop icons etc. I realized that since I do my clones at bedtime, that the system maintence late night auto schedule deleted cache files while SD 2.5 was working. So I thought it might be smart to run SD from a separate HD and to a clone that way. So I ran SD 2.5 from Tiger INTEL 10.4.11, Backup ALL, chose my Leopard 10.5.2 HD as source, and target was a fresh HD. ALL drives in MacPRO Tower are GUID formatted. The ACL option in the Tiger booted version of SD 2.5 is greyed out FWIW.

This clone was NG, so I tried again, booted from my Leopard 10.5.2 HD, ran SD 2.5, and cloned to same internal HD. ACL is checked ON, in advanced options, this Clone WORKED and booted.

That's the background, question therefore is, do we have to run SD 2.5 from a booted Leopard HD, for a proper Leopard clone? I thought that just like programs like DiskWarrior, it would be better to boot from a separate system to do the clone since the systems being accessed and copied would not be "active". I can do more tests if you wish.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You cannot copy Leopard from a Tiger install. It must be done from leopard.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2008, 09:22 PM
Mactavish Mactavish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Followup

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
You cannot copy Leopard from a Tiger install. It must be done from leopard.
Well, that confirms my findings, and I THANK YOU. So as a followup, if I want to do a Leopard Clone, and not have the system I am cloning being "active/live", and running, then I assume I would have to have a total of 3 hard drives to do this.

1) The Leopard HD, I want to clone
2) A Leopard booted HD, with SuperDuper 2.5, to run SD
3) A 3rd HD for the TARGET clone itself.

Or just run SuperDuper from the SOURCE HD and roll the dice in the middle of the night when system caches get moved or deleted. This only happened once to me last week, and I quickly did a Smart Update to the overnighted clone, and the desktop icons came back, as they are part of one of the caches I saw in the trash. I did re-read the entire manual, but did not see anything related to Tiger and Leopard startup drives and running SD 2.5. I would assume there are still many that like me, can run a Tiger SD 2.5 version as well as a Leopard SD 2.5, so keep this in mind for the next version of the manual. I know SD 2.5 just came out, so I hope this is helpful to you and other users.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2008, 03:46 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
In general, copying a running system should be fine. I don't really know why your desktop would be messed up on startup -- but it's possible that all you needed was a "Launch Services" rebuild...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:43 AM
Mactavish Mactavish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
In general, copying a running system should be fine. I don't really know why your desktop would be messed up on startup -- but it's possible that all you needed was a "Launch Services" rebuild...
thanks, did NOT know about the LS rebuild at the time, but a quick "smart update" put all the desktop icons back. I believe the icon cache as well as the other routine cleaning caches were in the trash when I opened the clone, as I do them late at night. I'll write back if I see the issue again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2008, 02:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, sounds good.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
The legend of HiroProtagonist, the Leopard, and Super Duper! hiroProtagonist General 4 11-06-2007 09:47 AM
Can I clone an Intel Tiger boot volume using PPC SD? PaulMBCA General 3 11-20-2006 09:46 AM
Setup Leopard & Tiger to use same home folder lonewolf2222 General 5 09-02-2006 10:56 AM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.