Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:01 PM
ashleykaryl ashleykaryl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Volume resizing for SuperDuper! with APFS

I recently experienced a hard drive failure on an old external drive that was being using for SuperDuper backups, so I acquired a new 2TB drive that I planned to use for Time Machine, so that will remain as HFS+.

That still leaves another 2TB external drive that can be used to backup the boot drive with SuperDuper, however that seems like far too much space, given that my SSD boot drive is only 256Gigs, with about 150 gigs free at the moment. I originally figured I'd keep 250 gigs for that purpose and leave the rest for some other storage.

I went to partition this as APFS to make use of the new changes in SuperDuper, but disk utility is talking about adding volumes to the container, rather than creating fixed partitions like in the past and I'm not sure how best to proceed. Any suggestions?

On a side note, now that SuperDuper is making use of snapshots, doesn't that effectively make it a more efficient alternative to Time Machine, now we can choose the point we want to use for backup with APFS, rather than just the latest state?

__________________
Author of Colour Management Pro https://colourmanagementpro.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:13 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,390
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The space in the container is shared, so the size can grow and shrink as needed. You can, of course, set a quota or minimum.

As I indicated in the blog post about the new snapshot capabilities, we can't control the number of snapshots that are retained, nor their overall lifespan. So, no: continue to use Time Machine as well.

It's important, in my opinion, to use both different backup destinations (separate drives, online, etc) as well as different programs (e.g. us, Time Machine, Backblaze, etc). That way, you protect yourself against hardware issues, corruption, and even mistakes that one application might make. After all everything has bugs - but by having some redundancy in application, you can help to protect yourself against that too.

I certainly practice what I preach here, and use all three across a lot of media.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:20 PM
ashleykaryl ashleykaryl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 47
I use BackBlaze as well. I guess my confusion/concern relates to smart updates, because I don't want SuperDuper potentially wiping unrelated information on the same physical hard drive, even if they are apparently separate volumes. If SuperDuper can manage this intelligently then flexible volumes that can grow as required seem like a much more flexible option than hard partitions.
__________________
Author of Colour Management Pro https://colourmanagementpro.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,390
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Smart Update is only interacting with the volume. Not other volumes. It is better than hard partitions - I discuss that in the blog, too.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2018, 01:25 PM
ashleykaryl ashleykaryl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 47
It's a brave new world, but it sounds like an exciting one with some useful improvements!
__________________
Author of Colour Management Pro https://colourmanagementpro.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dest volume not mounting for sched Dewdman42 General 1 10-20-2015 01:06 PM
Cloning an entire disk as opposed to a volume? peychaud General 3 06-13-2012 12:05 PM
Back up gone wrong. SD writes files to Start Volume??? MasterDomino General 7 05-02-2011 11:50 AM
Ownership & Read-only Volume - Help! :) binaryeric General 1 01-30-2010 07:03 PM
SD V2 not being able to save settings bammi General 1 12-01-2005 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.