Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:06 AM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
you're booted to a clone!

SuperDuper is wonderful, and I use it regularly for backups. I am troubled, however, by the fact that when I'm booted to my clone, there is nothing on my Desktop that indicates that.

Case in point. Let's suppose there is a power failure, and my internal drive craps out. When the power returns, my Mac automatically boots to my clone and, for all intents and purposes, things look exactly the same. If my internal drive craps out, I want to know that asap! But the only way I can know that is by going to "About this Mac" and seeing which startup disk is listed there. I would not ordinarily do that.

This is perhaps more a system issue than a SuperDuper issue, but I'm wondering if there is some strategy that lets the user know that their internal drive has crapped out, and one is booted to a clone.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:14 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,444
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It certainly says what you're booted from in "About This Mac", but we intentionally do not change your drive to do something different on the copy. It wouldn't be much of a copy if it wasn't a...copy.

You could, of course, do things in an "On Successful Completion" shell script to mark the copy in some way. But it's definitely something I don't do.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2018, 12:17 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
It certainly says what you're booted from in "About This Mac", but we intentionally do not change your drive to do something different on the copy. It wouldn't be much of a copy if it wasn't a...copy.

You could, of course, do things in an "On Successful Completion" shell script to mark the copy in some way. But it's definitely something I don't do.
Thanks. The point, of course, is that every time I go use my Mac, I'm not going to go to "About This Mac" and see who I'm booted from.

The "On Successful Completion" is just about what happens when you MAKE the clone. Not when you boot from it.

That's exactly right that a clone is precisely that. It's whole purpose in life is to make a boot that looks exactly like your original boot. So that's why this is more a system issue than a SuperDuper issue. SuperDuper is doing exactly what it's supposed to do. But it would be nice if the system made it more prominent which disk/partition you were booting from. I guess my question was whether there was such an option to make it conspicuous.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2018, 12:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,444
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, I know that's going to happen when you make the copy. What I'm saying is you could use a shell script there to set something on the backup that would tell you you're on the copy.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2018, 12:54 PM
billearl billearl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
I use an AppleScript script at startup to do some things, including not loading Dropbox if booted from a clone. Something like that could be used to indicate the boot drive is a clone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2018, 03:05 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by billearl View Post
I use an AppleScript script at startup to do some things, including not loading Dropbox if booted from a clone. Something like that could be used to indicate the boot drive is a clone.
That an interesting idea. Can you be more specific about how that would work and, in particular how the script knows it is booting from a clone? I guess that script would put a message on the screen saying BOOTED FROM CLONE?

Of course, I realize that if I come back to my computer, and am presented with a login screen (I don't usually log out), it means there was a reboot, and I'd be smart to check "About This Mac" to see who I booted from!

Last edited by Dan Lester; 01-02-2018 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2018, 03:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,444
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, you could potentially replace your desktop image. You could copy a file to your desktop. Something like that. "How this would work" is kind of up to you, Dan. I'm trying to give you a mechanism you can use to achieve your goal...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2018, 12:32 PM
billearl billearl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Lester View Post
That an interesting idea. Can you be more specific about how that would work and, in particular how the script knows it is booting from a clone? I guess that script would put a message on the screen saying BOOTED FROM CLONE?
Here's a portion of my startup script. The script is saved as an app (I call it "Startup Actions"), and added to the Login Items list. The icon of the startup disk always appears at the top of the screen.

Code:
tell application "Finder"
	set startupDisk to (startup disk as text)
	if startupDisk is "DiskA:" then
		open file ((path to applications folder as text) & "Dropbox.app")
		set diskList to {"DiskA", "DiskB", "DiskA-X1", "DiskB-X1", "DiskA-X2", "DiskB-X2"}
	end if
	if startupDisk is "DiskA-X1:" then set diskList to {"DiskA-X1", "DiskB-X1", "DiskA", "DiskB", "DiskA-X2", "DiskB-X2"}
	if startupDisk is "DiskA-X2:" then set diskList to {"DiskA-X2", "DiskB-X2", "DiskA", "DiskB", "DiskA-X1", "DiskB-X1"}
	repeat with counter from 1 to length of diskList
		if exists disk (item counter of diskList) then set desktop position of disk (item counter of diskList) of desktop to {2493, 54 + 94 * (counter - 1)}
	end repeat
	if startupDisk is not "DiskA:" then return
	-- do other stuff here applicable only to main startup disk
end tell
This works for me, but Dave's suggestion would also work well.

Last edited by billearl; 01-03-2018 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2018, 11:02 AM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by billearl View Post
Here's a portion of my startup script. The script is saved as an app (I call it "Startup Actions"), and added to the Login Items list. The icon of the startup disk always appears at the top of the screen.
Nice idea. Thank you. But as I said, the simplest thing might just be to get in the habit of checking the "Startup Disk" whenever I am unexpectedly confronted with a login window. That happens very rarely.

Of course, if the internal disk dies while I'm logged in, without a power-failure reboot, it will end up being a manual decision to restart and boot to a clone.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Booting From a Clone on a Firewire HD sgmorr General 8 03-11-2010 11:11 PM
booted from external, can't clone to another external garboczi General 4 12-14-2009 08:58 AM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
Clone booted, but cpu at 100%, required prebinding. fmlogue General 24 02-12-2008 04:22 PM
Using Disk Utility from Clone gets -9972 error (falsely?) eagseags General 6 09-08-2007 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.