Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2017, 03:31 PM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
1 of 2 Scheduled Backups Does Not Run #2

Hi Dave. I'm having a problem similar to the one I reported & we solved around 4/6/16. I've started using Mountain to prevent some drives from unmounting, including the HD source drive. I'm still running Yosemite. My nightly backup does an Update on 2 drives - HD & SSD.

Suddenly, HD is not being backed up, without any error messages, anything relevant I can find in Console logs or SuperDuper logs. I've upgraded Superduper to 3.0. I've deleted & re-entered the Schedule. I've tried doing a manual backup - it works!

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Dave Morgenlender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 03:33 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If you edit it so it runs a few minutes from now, then wait and watch, does it run?

Also...Mountain doesn't prevent drives from unmounting, so I'm not sure what you mean there...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:20 PM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
No, SuperDuper did not run.

Mountain's preferences allow selecting parameters for each drive. I had checked "prevent unmount".

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ah. But that would only prevent unmounting it could prevent. It wouldn't prevent unmount due to failure.

Anyway, OK. I can only suggest that launchd isn't running our agent. Does the other one (you said there are two) run if you edit it the same way?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:40 PM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
The other (SSD) backup did start, but quickly stopped. I found this in the SuperDuper log & something similar in the Console log:

The automatic copy aborted because SuperDuper! could not locate the Source volume named Yosemite for iMac

I've been spot checking the SuperDuper logs to make sure everything is ok. I've never seen that error message, certainly not recently. BTW, the Yosemite for iMac drive is an SSD drive, which is the boot drive for the iMac. I would probably notice if it couldn't be found!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Perhaps you should delete and recreate both schedules?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:06 PM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
I did as you suggested, deleting both schedules then recreating them. Unfortunately, it's back to the original symptoms I reported. SSD is backed up ok, HD shows no signs of running!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't see why the drives would act any differently, David. What are the names of the drives involved?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2017, 01:01 AM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Yosemite for iMac => IMAC SSD SUDU BACKUP
Macintosh HD => IMAC HD SUDU BACKUP

I've backed up these drives the same way for many months without these problems. Then without changing anything related to this (as far as I can recall), the problem started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2017, 01:03 AM
dmorgen dmorgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
BTW, the 2 destination drives are partitions on a single hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:54 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Dave, let's continue this via email. I can't think of any reason this would happen, and we're going to have to look a lot more deeply into your system: doing that in the forums is inappropriate.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best-use-practices scheduled backups Vlad Ghitulescu General 15 02-19-2013 04:04 PM
scheduled backups eric inazaki General 3 12-27-2011 05:36 PM
Saving backups? Necessary for scheduled backps? gcoghill General 2 12-10-2007 12:43 AM
Scheduled Backups Don't Run Drdul General 3 08-07-2007 07:45 AM
Feature request: "Run scheduled backups NOW" option ChicagoLarry General 1 09-11-2006 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.