Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2017, 09:29 AM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Problem transferring to setup new laptop

We got my wife's new Macbook Pro. Did a fresh backup in SuperDuper to a partitioned external HD, plugged it into the new laptop, selected that partition as the source for transferring stuff, and am getting an error message that the partition is a case sensitive file system while the new laptop is case insensitive.

So, now what do I do? Is there some way to create a new backup on the external hard drive that is case insensitive? Never seen this before. I upgraded her to High Sierra on the original machine a week ago hoping to avoid any compatibility issues with the file systems and now this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2017, 10:37 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
So...you formatted your backup as case sensitive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:05 AM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
well, apparently. But I've never seen that as an option. And this is interesting, it listed the partition holding my laptop's backup as case sensitive, as well. I brought up Disk utility on my laptop and my file system is case insensitive. So how am I ending up with backups that are case sensitive? I just attached the hard drive to my laptop and brought up SuperDuper and I don't see any case options. In the Advanced options tab, the only thing checked is to copy ACLs, which I did not enable. And I have no idea what those are.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:12 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sounds like you must have formatted case sensitive. Can you send the log from the backup to me using the "Send to shirt pocket" button so I can see tie details, and we'll continue via support email once you've done that. Thanks.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:25 AM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
thanks, just sent it. and just confirmed in Disk Utility/Info. On the line that reads "is case sensitive" the value is "no". So not sure how my backup is case sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:31 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You confirmed the source. But the destination has been case sensitive since September 9th, at least (that's as far back as I could go)...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:33 AM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Yep, but how did that happen? And more importantly, is there a way I can now for my laptop's backup create a fresh back to that partition that is case insensitive? Is it something superduper does or did I make it case sensitive when I initially created the partition?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2017, 12:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's something you did when you created the partition with Disk Utility. It's not something we did.

You can certainly format the drive case insensitive and then copy it again...in fact, an erase-then-copy backup will make it case insensitive (assuming both drives are the same major format - e.g. HFS+) for you.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2017, 01:23 PM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
cool, I'll try that on my partition. On my wife's, we can get around the data migration issue. She has no music, contacts or photos, just documents and bookmarks. I can manually move those. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2017, 01:24 PM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
one question: how can I tell if a backup on a partition is case sensitive or insensitive? I'm guessing I need to boot to that partition and then run disk utility from that and check, correct? Was hoping there might be some simpler way but I'm guessing that's it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-04-2017, 02:20 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Look in "Get Info" for the volume in Finder.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:53 PM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
ok, I did an erase and full backup option in SuperDuper and the resulting partition is still case sensitive. Says it's "Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled)."

I'm assuming at this point I need to reformat that partition in some way. I upgraded to High Sierra a few weeks ago, under format that just says "APFS". I'm assuming that maybe the fact that the source is APFS has something to do with this.

So, direction on where to go from here? I copied my wife's Documents and Desktop folders from her old machine to a Misc partition on this drive. Once I setup her laptop and move those folders back, I can reformat and repartition the entire external drive as APFS, if that's possible.

And if so, best app to do that with? Can Disk Utility do it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:54 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,342
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Is the source case sensitive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:56 PM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
As I wrote above, no. In Disk Utility for the line "is case sensitive" the value to the right is 'no'. The source is APFS and my resulting backup is Mac OS Extended Journaled, case sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:57 PM
conejo conejo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
and sorry to be such a pain in the ass on a beautiful Saturday. At least it's beautiful here in Austin. I appreciate your help, Dave.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mavericks 'Invalid' Start-Up Problem Loopy C General 13 10-11-2017 10:14 PM
Scheduling problem todivefor General 3 10-26-2014 04:45 PM
How to run backup drive off of someone else's laptop? BobKrist General 3 09-11-2012 12:40 AM
Disk Utility problem after cloning macWish General 38 10-01-2005 02:08 PM
HELP! Laptop freezes at BootScreen!! DT5567 General 3 07-21-2005 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.