Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2011, 01:09 AM
Mojo Mojo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Initial Backup To A Time Capsule

Kindly disregard; I figured it out myself. Delete this post if possible...

Sorry!

Last edited by Mojo; 09-12-2011 at 02:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:45 PM
supuhee supuhee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Recognizing Time Capsule

I want to use SD for daily or weekly full, bootable backups of 3 computers to Time Capsule, possibly in addition to standard Time Machine backups. However, SD does not recognize Time Capsule, which is a shared volume on my LAN (Ethernet or WiFi). Apple Tech Support assured me that there would be no problem keeping 2 kinds of backups from 3 computers on one Space Capsule. But I cannot get to Square 1 until SD recognizes the Time Capsule.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:48 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure it does. Are you following the steps in the User's Guide - "Backing up over a network"? Maybe the standard File Save dialog is in "minimal" mode (click the little arrow next to the file pop-up to expand it)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:54 PM
Mojo Mojo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
You Can't Do What You Want...

You can use SD! to backup one computer over your network, but you cannot partition a wireless Time Capsule.

You will need a wired external drive with three partitions to accomplish what you want...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2011, 04:06 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, that's not true. You back up to an image when using a network drive. You can have many images side-by-side on a Time Capsule (or any NAS).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2011, 04:52 PM
supuhee supuhee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Sure it does. Are you following the steps in the User's Guide - "Backing up over a network"? Maybe the standard File Save dialog is in "minimal" mode (click the little arrow next to the file pop-up to expand it)?
Thanks, I should have looked at the User Guide. My first effort failed because I did something stupid, but I'll try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Disc and Hard Drive Partitioning Questions Paint Guy General 15 10-27-2010 03:25 PM
Backing up Time Capsule to ext. drive connected via Time Capsule llscholes General 6 12-20-2009 03:15 AM
Cannot get SD to backup up a Networked External Drive attached to my Time Capsule iastma General 1 03-11-2009 08:21 AM
SD Backup to External Drive connected via Time Capsule? tracedef General 1 02-06-2009 09:06 AM
SuperDuper network backup to Apple Time Capsule? canton General 8 03-10-2008 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.