Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:39 AM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
reboot from SD clone - time machine?

Am working from my SD clone at the moment (testing it) periodically.

Is it advisable to allow TimeMachine to run now? Or is it better not to run it from the clone?

Didn't occur to me to ask this before?

many thanks,
tuni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:44 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,356
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It creates a totally separate backup, so it shouldn't do anything but take more disk space.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:56 AM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
k - just wondered if there really would be any purpose or problem to doing a*TM backup from the clone? Guess I would rather not use up the extra disk space on my external drive that I use solely for TM. BTW, I just tested using 1PW from the SD clone too and it works. Many thanks for helping all of us keep up with all the changes. And, NO, haven't updated to Lion yet ;(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Machine Copy jerrykrinock General 1 04-02-2010 02:36 PM
Feature Idea: disable Time Machine on clone RobLewis General 1 08-19-2009 11:52 AM
Needed: Time Machine and SuperDuper guidance kapalama General 7 08-13-2009 08:55 AM
Has anyone allowed Time Machine to run from a Clone or Sandbox? rwross General 0 03-27-2008 02:48 PM
Feature request - turn off Time Machine on clone rmf General 7 11-29-2007 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.