Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 04:11 PM
branfordman54 branfordman54 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
SD 2.6.3 Not Working.

After being nagged to upgrade to 2.6.3 every time I launched Super Duper, I finally just upgraded. Tried running a simple backup script created in a previous version, then when that didn't work, manually selected a source and target volume. Super Duper starts to run, copies a few files, then just stops. It's not frozen. It allows me to select the stop button, but I get the message "SD has not finished preparing the target volume. Stopping now will leave [target name] in an unknown state." If I select "No" and wait and wait and wait, still nothing happens. If I select "Yes" I have no idea what state my backups are in. SD 2.6.3 (v88) on Mac Pro running 10.6.8.
HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:44 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can select Yes - the "unknown state" basically just means you won't know what files are and aren't copied.

As far as being "nagged", you can turn upgrade notices off in our Preferences.

If SD! seems 'stuck' it's likely copying a large file. Drop me a support message and I'll help you determine what it might be.

As far as trying to run a "simple backups script that didn't work", I don't have enough information to assist.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:26 PM
branfordman54 branfordman54 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Hey Dave. (Sorry about the "nag" comment). It was weird because it usually breezes right through, with the progress bar (and comparing/status data) moving pretty darn quickly. But, since it was literally taking minutes with the progress bar at stalled at about 3%, I thought it had something to do with the upgrade. It wasn't until I saw your message about the large file that it occurred to me I had just upgraded Parallels and my virtual disk over the weekend. That's a huge file, and it must have been why it appeared "stuck." Thanks for your help. MARK THIS ONE "SOLVED."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2011, 02:17 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That'd do it! :-)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scheduled Tasks all of a sudden not working anymore??? ranjb General 5 02-19-2011 02:49 PM
Backup on Connect not working dbates General 4 11-23-2009 11:13 PM
Auto backups stopped working gfesmire General 1 01-24-2009 09:14 PM
Maxtor OneTouch keeps working?? prairiedream General 5 03-19-2007 10:48 AM
SD is working great! denke General 1 10-02-2006 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.