Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2009, 04:22 PM
Retired Retired is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Using SD with other backup files

I have a 1 TB USB external drive with two partitions - one for my iMac and one for my laptop. I have cloned both computers with the CarbonCopy program.

What do I need to do to be able to to use SuperDuper to clone/backup/restore along with Time Machine and continue to backup my computers? I want to be able to boot from the external hard drive it that ever becomes necessary?

Thanks for your help.

Retired
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2009, 04:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm not quite sure I understand what you're trying to do here. You want to back up with Time Machine and, also, back up with SuperDuper, to the same partition, for two different Macs, on the same drive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2009, 04:35 PM
Retired Retired is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Using SD with other backups

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
I'm not quite sure I understand what you're trying to do here. You want to back up with Time Machine and, also, back up with SuperDuper, to the same partition, for two different Macs, on the same drive?
I've used CC to clone each computer on their own partition on the external drive (1 TB).

Now, I prefer using Super Duper to do my cloning and/or backup. To do so, must/should I have SuperDuper to erase and then to clone each computer to its partition or can I just backup each computer with SD as if it had done the original cloning?

Also, I understood that SD and Time Machine could each be used simultaneously but the preference is to use only SD and not use Time Machine's because of its space usage demands.

I hope this helps to clarify my post.

Retired
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2009, 04:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK: you should be able to just Smart Update your existing copy. And, regarding the second, you're exactly right.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2009, 04:39 PM
Retired Retired is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Using SD with other backups

Thanks so much for your quick reply and for the information.

I'll just continue with Smart Update and not use Time Machine at all.

Retired.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backup user files suppress system files from a clone freestef General 2 02-25-2009 03:59 PM
Backup - all files switches to Backup - user files Anne West General 2 11-23-2008 11:12 AM
Server drive won't mount after backup rhennosy General 1 11-09-2007 04:49 PM
Original and backup do not match caek General 12 12-30-2006 09:13 PM
backup (all files) error smtorr General 3 02-09-2006 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.