Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 08:27 AM
sun87ny sun87ny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
run SD not in WLAN mode (only ethernet)

Hi, folks!

is there a way that my macbook perform backup only with ethernet connection (not in wlan mode)?

maybe with a script? any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 09:05 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm not sure I understand completely, but see "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 11:08 AM
sun87ny sun87ny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
I have my superduper backup on a networkdrive and that works great. But I don't want that SuperDuper do schedule backup over wireless lan!

When I'm on my desk I plug in the LAN cable. Then it's ok when superduper do backup (because it's much faster).

So my idea was, to write a script, that detect the kind of network connection.

If wireless lan -> cancle backup
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2009, 11:10 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Ah. Well... you could write a shell script that would return errors on Wireless LAN, but it'll generate an error. Why not just cancel it when it tells you it's going to run?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2009, 11:16 AM
sun87ny sun87ny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Because I'm lazy

No, not realy! In the moment i do it that way, but it's a bit annoying...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automated Safe Mode boot and backup routine jrlamar General 1 01-06-2009 12:34 PM
SD 1.55, OSX 10.3, not seeing ethernet drive?? hank General 11 08-28-2008 10:57 AM
Why clone only starts in safe mode? PhilipTobias General 4 01-11-2008 07:32 PM
Can i schedule a backup while Mac remains in Sleep Mode? doofmaczemy General 5 09-08-2007 03:21 PM
SD, NAS, WLAN - experiences ahnau General 3 02-05-2007 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.