Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:53 PM
digitalclips digitalclips is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 1
Backing Up Server

Remote Back up of a server:

I have a WebStar V 5.4 web server running many web sites and mail boxes. It also runs FileMaker 6 with man open databases also running on the net using the FMP web server. The OS is Panther and the server is a G4. It has its own IP. I run a G5 with Tiger and on the same network again with an IP (no DHCP). I can obviously mount the server on my desktop. Can SuperDuper be used to back the server up from the G5.

The problem with Webstar V is that it uses a 'user' called 'webstar' to create privileges for security of the web folder and mail folder although the Mac actually runs logged in as a normal user. Any attempt to back up while running always hits privilege issues and usually messes with the server and a repair is required. Also trying to back up an open FMPro file is disastrous.

I can run a back up from the actual server if required but I'd love to do it from the G5 if possible.

If not then can SuperDuper be run on the Server to back up to a remote volume it has mounted (i.e. the reverse scenario)?

Thanks

Michael Bradley
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2005, 03:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Michael:

You'd have to do this from the server, to a sparse image mounted from the G5. We authenticate as root, so there shouldn't be any permission issues -- but, I'd suggest closing the FMPro files for obvious reasons.

Take a look at the FAQ forum, specifically "How do I update an image?", for details on the technique.

Hope that helps!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I add tracks to my iTunes server across the network? patrean General 3 03-12-2005 09:20 AM
server window opening off-screen pinkymink General 2 06-03-2004 08:37 AM
I see the netTunes server, but when I connect, I just get a spinning cursor of death! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 03-31-2004 11:43 PM
Server unstable, locks up my machine salamander General 1 02-23-2003 10:05 AM
AirPort base station as server: can't connect! dnanian General 0 01-03-2003 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.