Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:48 AM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
Creating a crontab entry for SuperDuper!

Yes, I know that SuperDuper! has its own scheduling system but somethimes my machine in not always on or is asleep when the time comes. I have a registered copy of Macaroni (system preference pane). The help section says I can create my own jobs if I know how to write the command line instruction. So I would like to know how to write one for SuperDuper! so that when my machine wakes up or powers up, Macaroni will check to see if SuperDuper! has executed and run it if not. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2009, 10:09 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
This is not an easy task, actually -- I really can't write this
script for you. But, if you use the scheduling technique in the "One Touch Button" FAQ entry, and set the program you create to run on an iCal schedule, as the alarm action, it will run on wake...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:41 PM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
I found the directions for creating the symbolic link and think I followed them correctly. In iCAL under alarm I selected "Open File" and selected the new symbolic file I created. What got copied to iCal was "Copy Job". I left the "time" at 15 minutes. But it didn't work.

Last edited by mustbjones; 06-08-2009 at 04:13 PM. Reason: corrected for action
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It should work. I don't know why it wouldn't. You moved it into a different folder than Saved Settings, etc? Does it work if you run that "copy job" by hand in Finder?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:53 AM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
It is in the folder Saved Settings. When I first created the link it looked like a regular document icon. After clicking on it, it turned into an AppleScript looking icon (still with the little arrow.) I double clicked on the icon and SuperDuper! did launch and start to run. Can we conclude from this that neither the day(s) of the week nor the time are saved in this file?

Because I was adding and deleting the iCal events strange things now show up in the drop down box. Under action it says things like "Open 'Copy Job' 15 minutes before", "Open 'Copy Job' on 6/8/2009 at 6:15pm", "Open 'Copy Job' on 6/23/09 at 6:30pm". I find this very strange because the events time is 2:30pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2009, 02:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I can't explain why iCal isn't doing this right, but "open file" as the alarm event should just work...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2009, 02:40 PM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
Dave -

We be good. Not being a power user of iCal I had turned off the alarms when I first installed it. On a hunch I checked the iCal Preferences and found my error.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:16 AM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
Dear Dave,

Now that I have got this working I notice that nothing is sent to the log. So, if I am away from the computer during the time SuperDuper! is scheduled to run, how do I know it did?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:33 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The log for the settings will be updated. Load the settings with File > Load Settings, then view log.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:57 AM
JoBoy JoBoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
What's wrong with setting the Mac to Startup or Wake just before SD! is set to run? I do this every day. I set the Startup or Wake time in the schedule of the Energy Saver system preference pane. The Mac starts up in the middle of the night and SD! does its copies. The last scheduled copy is set to shut down the computer when the job is done. If I'm doing an all nighter and the machine is on at the startup time, the machine ignores the set startup and the copying begins, but I have the option of discontinuing it if it interferes with what I'm doing.

Last edited by JoBoy; 08-25-2009 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-25-2009, 12:03 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
There's nothing wrong with doing that, and -- in fact -- that's what I suggest in the User's Guide. The above ensures it runs regardless if that's your goal.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-25-2009, 12:47 PM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
I understand File>Load settings but all I get is a "dialog box - Saved Settings", but where is "view Log"?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-25-2009, 01:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
In the Window menu - Window > Show Log.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-25-2009, 01:17 PM
JoBoy JoBoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
There's nothing wrong with doing that, and -- in fact -- that's what I suggest in the User's Guide. The above ensures it runs regardless if that's your goal.
The Users Guide is where I originally got the idea. Sorry for not giving proper attribution.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-25-2009, 04:04 PM
mustbjones mustbjones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 17
Thank you. I realized that I wasn't selecting the new settings file first. Now the log shows the correct information.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a ghost image? Boiler98 General 1 02-03-2008 06:57 PM
Coexistence of user and SuperDuper! entries in crontab stumpjumper General 1 10-25-2007 10:45 AM
G5 (PPC, 10.4.8) keeps hanging on initial backup UniAce General 7 01-14-2007 06:13 PM
Problems automating backups with applescript and crontab kbradnam General 4 01-20-2006 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.