Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:58 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
Time Machine preferences on sandbox

When I'm in my main HD, Time Machine works as expected, but when I boot into my Sandbox partition, Time Machine completely ignores my options and starts backing up like it was the first time.

Since I switch back and forth between volumes, what is the best way to handle this?

The options to exclude certain folders and volumes looks the same, but Time Machine is certainly not honoring my settings.

I'm using sandbox-shared users and applications.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:00 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Does it make a full copy, Diane? That seems weird, since it should just update (although it might rescan).

Time Machine is a bit of a black box -- but booting from a Sandbox shouldn't be significant different than booting from any other drive, at least as far as TM is concerned.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:02 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
It wants to copy EVERYTHING. Time Machine completely ignores my settings under the Option tab in Time Machine.

It doesn't take long before this completely fills up my Time Machine drive with stuff I don't want.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:05 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Have you tried to set up your settings in Options again when started from the Sandbox?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:09 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
I'll try deleting everything and see if that works. I'm basically only wanting Time Machine to backup my User's folder. I had erased my Time Machine volume yesterday when I was in my HD updating it and it copied over aprox 12 GB of data. When I booted in the sandbox, TM wanted to copy over 120GB.

BTW, checking out some older threads, I'm seeing a similar report in "Time Machine Behavior"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:10 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. This is the kind of thing that's hard for us to do anything about: it's basically TM behavior, and the real question is "why is it doing that"... but its behavior isn't really documented...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:19 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
I reset, but it completely ignores any of the previous Time Machine backups. I guess I'll have to make sure Time Machine is Off when I'm in my main hard drive. I mostly work out of the sandbox, but would like to know why I'm having so much trouble getting this to work using shared users. Time Machine has been a PITB compared to SuperDuper.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:39 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
I wiped my Time Machine and am now backing up using sandbox. Will report back when I know more.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2009, 09:19 PM
jbbjbb jbbjbb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Any progress?

Hi Diane,

Ran across your old thread while I'm setting up sandboxes, and I'm just wondering if you settled on a good process for protecting your system (always in sandbox?) and if you ever tried getting a single TM to run across your sandbox and main partitions.

Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:19 PM
dianeoforegon dianeoforegon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbjbb View Post
Hi Diane,

Ran across your old thread while I'm setting up sandboxes, and I'm just wondering if you settled on a good process for protecting your system (always in sandbox?) and if you ever tried getting a single TM to run across your sandbox and main partitions.

Jeff.
After setting Time Machine from the main drive, the setting seemed to be honored when I switched back and forth between the main and sandbox drive. Previously I had set Time Machine up when booted from my sandbox.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sandbox, time machine


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 18 in Time Machine.... iith096 General 4 10-20-2008 04:57 PM
Time Machine with Sandbox camner General 1 06-08-2008 09:37 PM
Has anyone allowed Time Machine to run from a Clone or Sandbox? rwross General 0 03-27-2008 02:48 PM
Time Machine Behavior nkhester General 0 02-15-2008 04:53 PM
A different angle on SD & Time Machine integration badlydrawnboy General 10 10-26-2007 09:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.