Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2009, 06:16 PM
securityminded securityminded is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
SD TCP Connection

When I installed and ran SD it made a connection to 24.5.132.20 which I checked and it is a Comcast IP. Why did it make this connection and what info did it send?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2009, 06:21 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sent nothing. It checked for updates with a standard TCP GET (of a small XML file). You can turn it off, if you'd like, in Preferences.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2009, 06:28 PM
securityminded securityminded is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
That's what I thought when it checked the same IP and port when I told it to do updates. What confused me was that when I told it to check for updates it said none were available. However, when I installed and ran it and it made the connection, it said nothing. Thanks for the quick reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2009, 06:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Right. A manual update check is going to tell you there are no updates available. An automatic check only tells you when there is an update available.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2009, 06:34 PM
securityminded securityminded is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
That makes sense, why bother the user when there is nothing to tell! :-) I like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive disconnected, Connection is invalid tommasoh General 13 12-27-2013 09:26 AM
Shutdown after connection failure to network volume rmichael-sd General 4 10-30-2007 10:05 PM
SuperDuper opening HTTP connection to c-67-180-123-110.hsd1.ca.comcast.net cbsp General 2 10-24-2007 02:15 PM
PB Won't see LaCie clone G4 167 15" 1024 Shouldnadunthat General 12 10-28-2006 04:21 AM
Backing up a remote computer using SD over AFP connection? emikysa General 3 09-29-2005 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.