Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:37 AM
Andrew Andrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Thank you very much. I will download SD and try tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-23-2009, 05:47 PM
rlfsoso rlfsoso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 31
Hi,

sth. to add: as far as I remember: opening any of the MS Office apps would access entourage database. Toda I had to open PowerPoint and entourage's database showed up under recent files. This is probably due to contact data etc. being available to the other MS Office apps…

Greetings,

Rolf
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-25-2009, 12:45 AM
invictus26 invictus26 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
I just wanted to say that I bought SD because it seemed to be more stable and feature rich. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to get SD to make reliable clones to my server despite days of trying. I gave CCC a shot, and it has worked perfectly every time, even cloning to sparseimages that SD was never able to mount. I would say that CCC is much better for networked backups, so if that's something you might do, you should look at CCC.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-25-2009, 08:33 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Your experience is certainly not typical: many users back up on a daily basis to network devices without any trouble at all, including myself, three or four times a day, to many different devices.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:00 AM
invictus26 invictus26 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Well, I really wish I could reproduce that. I have tried everything I can think of and it doesn't work. The main reason I think it's a software problem is because CCC originally didn't mount images correctly either, but the developer said it was a bug and made a patched version which works great. I know you feel strongly that it's my hardware or something, but I would suggest you take another look into it. Because the fact of the matter is that one program works and the other doesn't.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:09 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, actually, you indicated that the image was getting "zeroed out" on mount (literally set to zero length). I don't know if that's what you reported to CCC (which must not have worked perfectly originally, given what you've said), but I'd be curious about what you noted there.

Anyway, we're just mounting the image with diskutil, and there is no option that would zero it out like that... as I'm sure we must have discussed at the time.

Do you have the case number involved here?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:53 PM
invictus26 invictus26 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
The image zeroing problem (case 88176) was related to SFTP. I've given up on that, so that's not the issue anymore.

My problem right now is that I can't mount my image. It seems to be giving up after a couple of minutes. It mounts just fine in either Finder or CCC. Maybe you could make it wait a little longer?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-25-2009, 04:20 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We actually don't time out at all. Do you get an error?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-25-2009, 04:45 PM
invictus26 invictus26 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
I just sent you the log. It says:

| Error | Failed to mount 'WeeklyBackup'
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-25-2009, 04:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,343
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes. As I indicated there, that's because the volume (or file) was renamed by you: the volume has a space in it, the filename doesn't...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ccc, superduper


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.