Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 11:14 AM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
No date in "Last Copy" column

SD makes a backup of my HD every Sunday AM, but there is never any date in the "Last Copy" column. It always shows the "Next Copy" date as a week away. I've manually ran a backup and it still doesn't put a date in the "Last Copy" column. Is that normal, and if so, why isn't there a date there so I know that a backup was completed?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2009, 11:54 AM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
you could look at the log? that would give the dates...

just a thought,
tuni
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2009, 11:59 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Are you sure it's running? When you run "manually", are you running from the Scheduled Copies window?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:09 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Are you sure it's running? When you run "manually", are you running from the Scheduled Copies window?
Yes, I do run it manually from the Scheduled Copies window, and it still doesn't put a date the the Last Copy column.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:13 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuni View Post
you could look at the log? that would give the dates...

just a thought,
tuni
As a new user of SD, I wasn't aware of the log file until you mentioned it. There was a record of only one backup, the one I ran manually this morning. I've ran other backups manually. Does the log only keep a copy of the last backup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2009, 11:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I guess I'd suggest deleting and recreating your schedule. Then, try clicking Copy Now in the Scheduled Copies window. Let's see if that works.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:41 PM
tuni tuni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuni View Post
you could look at the log? that would give the dates...

just a thought,
tuni
my log shows several backups. I don't know why your's doesn't? Perhaps Dave can help, my "knowledge" is very limited.

good luck,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:47 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Each individual log is just a single backup. Additional logs for that particular setup can be accessed by Cmd+clicking the title bar of the window and selecting the "Logs" folder.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:53 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Each individual log is just a single backup. Additional logs for that particular setup can be accessed by Cmd+clicking the title bar of the window and selecting the "Logs" folder.
Which window do you Cmd+click?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
An existing log window.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:42 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Each individual log is just a single backup. Additional logs for that particular setup can be accessed by Cmd+clicking the title bar of the window and selecting the "Logs" folder.
I checked all of the log files and apparently SD has NEVER ran the automatic backup I have scheduled. The first thought that comes to mind is perhaps SD will not start if my Mac is asleep. Is that true?

The other question is why even the manual backups aren't listed in the Last Copy column.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's true, and documented in the Scheduling section of the User's Guide.

I don't know why your manual backups aren't listed, if they're run from Scheduled Copies.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:03 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
That's true, and documented in the Scheduling section of the User's Guide.

I don't know why your manual backups aren't listed, if they're run from Scheduled Copies.
This won't come as a surprise to anybody, but apparently it's been "user error" causing the problem.

I've been manually running Copy Now from the SuperDuper! window because that's the one that pops to the front when SD is started. I just completed a manual backup from the Scheduled Copies window, and surprise, the update is listed in the Last Copy column.

My scheduled backup is at 3AM on Sunday morning, and of course the Mac is asleep. Sort of explains why the automatic backup wasn't running.

Live and learn. Thanks to everybody that helped.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:32 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm sorry I wasn't clear enough when I mentionedthat in my first reply, but I'm glad you're all set.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2009, 08:45 PM
dlt4 dlt4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sun Lakes, AZ
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
I'm sorry I wasn't clear enough when I mentionedthat in my first reply, but I'm glad you're all set.
One more thing. What's the connection between the SuperDuper! window and the Schedule Copies window as far as scheduling backups? I set my backup time from the Edit button in the Schedule Copies window, but selecting Schedule in the SuperDuper! window shows a different time for the backup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive's "Modified" date not updated by backup? RobS General 4 09-16-2008 12:29 PM
root creation date glitch? ncmphoto General 3 04-24-2007 03:38 PM
Sparseimage date anomaly; Do sleeping Macs work? & UI suggestions DrDan in MA General 3 02-11-2006 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.