Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:20 PM
gj91 gj91 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Restore question: Desktop Files

I had my macbook pro drive start to act up so I used timemachine to make a backup then I used Superduper to make it bootable. So I have been running on the timemachine drive for a few days now and I need to restore back to the new internal drive. All went well moving things back except it seems I lost all of my preferences and everything from my desktop. Am i missing something when I do a restore. the new disk boots just fine, but it seems to be missing a lot of stuff. Is this an issue with time machine and the different back ups.

I am wondering if I should use time machine to do a restore, then use super duper to sync everything else.

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Is your desktop on the backup when you start up from it?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:31 PM
gj91 gj91 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
wow, that's quick. Yes the desktop and everything is on the backup drive when I boot from it and I have been working on it that way for a few days. I am running the restore again to see if it helps.

I am using copy: time machine backups to: new hard drive. restore all files and the restore is using smart update.

Last edited by gj91; 08-22-2008 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2008, 06:58 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That should be fine; if the Desktop is on the source, it should certainly be on the destination as well. After all, that's how it got on the backup in the first place.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:01 AM
gj91 gj91 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
I got it to work. I just had to select the erase / copy option.

Great product and made it very easy to go from a 5400 rpm drive to a 7200 rpm drive and it makes a worlds difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:26 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,339
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Weird. I don't know why you'd need to erase, if you were using Smart Update and it succeeded. Are you sure you didn't use Copy Newer or Copy Different?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Restore Question tuni General 1 05-20-2008 03:56 PM
Newbie Restore Question davpel General 6 05-19-2008 12:30 PM
Restore system files only? greencode General 1 02-15-2008 09:55 AM
New User - Restore Question teasip General 7 04-03-2006 10:39 PM
SD Doesn't Restore Placement of Desktop Icons Piggy General 3 10-31-2005 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.