Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2005, 06:29 PM
cspm cspm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
SD hangs

I have tried twice with SD hanging on me. I booted up on an external drive so I can clone the internal drive of my 17" iMac. But each time it has hung on me. Should I boot up from the iMac's internal drive and then SD the same hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2005, 06:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
When does it hang, cspm? While copying? Is the UI responsive (can click cancel) or beachballing?

(In general, you can boot from the drive you're copying from, no problem...)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:25 PM
cspm cspm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
SD hangs

Thanks for your quick reply.

However, I seem to have solved the problem.

I booted up on the iMac itself (instead of from an external drive) and clone the drive where the iMac system software is found. Was all done in just over an hour. (it seems you can only clone the drive you are currently running?)

I am using it now.

But originally, I booted up on an external drive and clone the iMac drive on to another external drive. But it just kept on running for over 9 hours and seems to be stuck at the point where it was copying the Library Folder. Just seems to have no progress from there. So it cancel, but does not work , so I do a force quit instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2005, 10:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can clone any drive, but if you were running from an external and cloning to an external, you might have had trouble with the FireWire bus. That's certainly what it sounds like...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD hangs while cloning - no warnings, no errors martigan General 2 02-09-2005 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.