Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:22 PM
fmlogue fmlogue is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Clone booted, but cpu at 100%, required prebinding.

I downloaded SuperDuper! for Leopard with much relief and proceeded to clone my Leopard startup volume. But when I booted into the clone I ran into the same problem that I had when I tried Carbon Copy Cloner, the volume booted, but the CPU usage was up to 100% and I was unable to use the clone. Some programs unexpectedly quit, others took forever to load. Path Finder loaded but took over 5 minutes. I could not run Activity Monitor because it "Unexpectedly quit" before finishing. The clone would sort of work in safe mode and I was able to use my alternate account that has nothing installed. However I did notice a comment by Bruno_08 which mentioned prebinding. I did so using MainMenu, and voila, it worked. However just to check, I did a smart update and ran into the same problem. I had to boot into safe mode so I could run MainMenu and run prebinding. Obviously this is not a common problem, but does anyone have a clue as to what is happening?

I am running Leopard 10.5.1 on a PPC Mac Mini 1.25 GHz 1 GB and I installed Leopard on an empty partition, setting up my user account and installing all my applications from scratch.

fmlogue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:49 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Exclamation

Hi fmlogue

You know what ?
I'm happy
I'm not alone with this problem !
I discovered that Rebuild prebindings was a
reliable solution, but i do not know why ?

Do u have Little Snitch running during the cloning ?
Had you check the Box " Repair permission on Mac HD" ?

Problem is the same on PPC and Mac Intel

I tried to quit all when i made the clone, but not Little Snitch ...
And many other Mac OS X.5 process running in the same time.
I have also 'PlugSuit" enable for Safari, a plug-in to have SafariPlus and TwiceTab active.
This work with "SIMBL" in Application Support"

I ask Dave by mail for a possible idea off what's happen , but he never see that yet.

At least ! we are 2 now.

Ps : I did a smart update and ran into the same problem also ... (solved by Rebuilding prebindings on he clone booted)

(Clones mades on LaCie and Iomega 2.5 HD FireWire 400)
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !

Last edited by Bruno_08; 02-07-2008 at 06:16 PM. Reason: bad words
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:00 PM
fmlogue fmlogue is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Re: Clone booted, but cpu at 100%, required prebinding.

Well, Bruno_08, I also had Little Snitch running And I have PlugSuit installed to allow me to use TextExtras. Do you think one of these is responsible? I guess I will have to test when I have time. Maybe I should run SuperSuper! in safe mode.

fmlogue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:36 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
I don't know.
This perhaps a runway
It is amazing anyway, many of us are using Little Snitch. (V 2.0.2)
We have to test it to be sure, one by one ...
I noticed that Little Snitch does not kept the User defined rules on the clone ...

I don't know if Dave know something about Little Snitch and Plug Suit issue with SD 2.5 ?

Keep us posted.
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !

Last edited by Bruno_08; 02-07-2008 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,375
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sorry, no -- I don't.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2008, 05:25 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmlogue View Post
Well, Bruno_08, I also had Little Snitch running And I have PlugSuit installed to allow me to use TextExtras. Do you think one of these is responsible? I guess I will have to test when I have time. Maybe I should run SuperSuper! in safe mode.

fmlogue

Do you use CamXav ? (V 1.1.0 (177)
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:21 PM
fmlogue fmlogue is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Re: Clone booted, but cpu at 100%, required prebinding.

Yes I have ClamXav installed, but I have not run it in a while.

fmlogue
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:29 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmlogue View Post
Yes I have ClamXav installed, but I have not run it in a while.

fmlogue
fmlogue,

Have a look here
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:07 AM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Well, the update 10.5.2, did not solved anything here.

I just make a Smart Update, and I always have to do a rebuild prebinding as i had discovered the first time.

fmlogue, do you have a HP scanner ? As far as I am concerned, there is a Background process that I suspect :
"HP Scanjet Manager"

Bruno still under investigation with not much help ...
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2008, 11:06 AM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Guys, let's try this. Please create a new copy script, include "Backup - all files", and then add a command to ignore

Code:
/private/var/db/dyld/*
Save that and use it as the copy script ("using" - 3rd pop-up), and Smart Update your backup. Does it then boot as expected?

Thanks Dave

But, How do i do that ??

"Please create a new copy script, include "Backup - all files", and then add a command to ignore"
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-12-2008, 11:07 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,375
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
See the User's Guide - "Excluding files and folders from a backup".
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:08 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Well, Dave, I just try with this new script, it does not work.

There was however change:

The clone boot smoothly, all the applications "unexpectly quit as usual", I have a "heavy CPU load as usual". So, as usual, I run the only application that responds, "Leopard Cache Cleaner" and attempted to Rebuild Prebinding:

The difference is that the prebinding is not, or in any case is hyper fast (1 sec) in contrast 3 minutes usual.

I reboot, same worries.

It is something else ... :\
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,375
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hm. After the backup runs, please check the destination volume to see if /Volumes/the-backup/private/var/db/dyld is empty.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:06 PM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
I just re-Smart Update with the script modified thus:

Yes dyld's contents of the back-up is empty. :\

I do not want to drop the case, it must be well hidden and more than with the dynamic linker ...
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !

Last edited by Bruno_08; 02-12-2008 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2008, 02:04 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,375
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. No other "easy" ideas at present, but we'll continue to look into it. Doesn't happen here, though.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Using Disk Utility from Clone gets -9972 error (falsely?) eagseags General 6 09-08-2007 10:50 PM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 03:19 PM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 12:53 PM
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.