Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2007, 02:56 AM
Drdul Drdul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Question Why Does the Image Name Sometimes Have "1" Appended?

When I open some of my backup jobs, I see a "1" added to the image name in the drop-down menu at the top right of the window. For example, if I am smart updating a sparse image called "Disk Image", the info at the top of the window appears as:

Copy Macintosh HD to Disk Image 1

In the "What's going to happen" description below that, the image name is correct (no "1" appended), and the sparse image file is also correctly named (no "1" either), so it's not causing any problems. It's just a bit disconcerting/confusing to see the "1" appended to the image name at the top of the window. Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2007, 08:19 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That means you have more than one schedule with the same name. A number is appended to differentiate them.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2007, 12:26 PM
Drdul Drdul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Not in this case...

That's not the case in my situation. The backup job is a manual job (it's not scheduled), and the settings file has a unique name. Could there be another reason?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2007, 02:16 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Could it be that you already have a mounted volume -- or folder in the hidden /Volumes directory -- with the same name as the image?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2007, 09:21 PM
Drdul Drdul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Yeah, I Do!

Aha! Yes, I have a folder in /Volumes/ with the same name. Can I safely delete it, or does OS X need it (or create it) when I create/update the disk image? In case it matters, the external drive where the disk image is located is an eSata drive that I only connect to the computer once a week or so it's not permanently connected and on.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2007, 07:46 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can delete it. It's a bad mount point that converted to a folder.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2007, 01:04 PM
Drdul Drdul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks, Dave!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undersized disk image and a Boot Camp-related backup question garybollocks General 3 10-23-2006 02:07 PM
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 11:28 AM
Sparse image from aborted DMG backup? Winston General 9 10-22-2005 01:28 PM
Question regarding backing up to Image giba General 3 05-20-2005 06:54 PM
How do I update an image? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 06-12-2004 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.