Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2007, 12:13 AM
bustardvan bustardvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Question Keyboard doesn't work after using superduper

Hi, I made a copy of all files from my macintosh hd to my external drive. I restarted the computer booting from the external drive and everything was fine. So I copied all files from the external to the internal harddrive and restarted the computer with the internal harddrive. Everything looked fine until I went down to my dock. All the icons were screwed up. The icons were blank sheets and folders. I also noticed that the function keys on my macbook pro wouldnt work since I couldnt change the screen brightness or volume.
I thought this was caused by my internal harddrive being named "untitled" and not "macintosh hd" and this was causing the problems.

So I decided to redo everything and copy all files from my external to my internal drive. This time I made sure the internal drive was named "Macintosh HD." After it was done copying the files I shutdown the computer and disconnected the external harddrive. The computer took a little longer than usual to start up. After I logged in, I noticed the dock icons were fine but now the keyboard and trackpad on the macbook pro does not work. I can only use my external keyboard and mouse to control the computer. Also, I can't control my volume or screen brightness from my external keyboard.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2007, 08:25 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
But everything works fine on the original copy when you start up from the backup drive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2007, 04:01 PM
bustardvan bustardvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
No, now the keyboard/trackpad no longer works when started up from either drive. Whats strange is that I only made one back up of my original system. The first time i copied it to my internal drive only the function keys wouldn't work. The second time I re-copied it using the same backup is when the entire keyboard wouldn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2007, 05:17 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you back up from a different model Mac? I've never seen a keyboard stop working like this before, and it seems like it's a "unexpected hardware" issue.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2007, 05:21 PM
bustardvan bustardvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
-Nope, same computer.

Aright I figured it out. The first time I tried copying the drive back to the internal only the function keys wouldn't work. So I recopied the clone to the internal hd again just to see if it would make a difference. And this time the entire keyboard and trackpad wouldnt work.
It was driving me crazy! But I figured it out. So what was causing the keyboard and trackpad not to work? A stick of ram. When I made the clone I had 2 gigs of ram installed. Afterwards I had taken a stick out and was copying the clone with 1 gig of ram.

Now I don't know how the ram affects just the keyboard and trackpad but that was it.

Thanks for your help Dnanian.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2007, 05:33 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Really! That's curious, but I'm glad you figured it out.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[BUG] SuperDuper does not work on Bootable CD MicroSlob General 3 04-15-2006 12:05 PM
Is it cool (safe, prudent, wise ) to work on the source drive while SuperDuper is wor killen@comcast. General 2 03-13-2006 01:29 PM
Does SuperDuper have to be running for scheduling to work? chabig General 3 12-02-2005 08:19 PM
will SuperDuper work for my requirements? jchou General 1 03-05-2005 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.