Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2007, 11:24 PM
macart macart is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Angry Could not locate Source volume after partition

I recently re-partitioned my PowerBook G4 to include a Sandbox partition.
The primary partition was named "Macintosh HD" just as its pappy was. (I named the sandbox "Sandbox.")

The next scheduled backup, of user files to a disk image on a partition on an external hard drive, failed with the following error -
| Error | The automatic copy aborted because SuperDuper! could not locate the Source volume named Macintosh HD.

I tried running the backup manually using the settings that the scheduled backup uses. When I load the settings, I get an alert that SD! cannot find the volume "Macintosh HD" and the Source field is blank!

Similarly, when I load settings for a different backup, SD! cannot find the volume "Macintosh HD."


To do my current backup, I reloaded the settings and changed the source volume to "Macintosh HD.". I hit "Copy Now" and everything proceeded as before.
(I now have to modify all the setting files that backup anything from Macintosh HD.)
However, the scheduled backup still does not work!!!! Even though I modified the settings file that I used to set up the scheduled backups, when the backup starts up, SD! still cannot find "Macintosh HD."

If I have to reschedule all my backups, I will not be a happy camper.

What do I have to do to get back to get my backups to work?


[A while back, a disk image I used for backing up was too small so I deleted it and created a larger one with the identical name. Yet SD! would not recognize it when I ran backups. I had to reload each setting file that used the disk image and modify the destination field. If I remember correctly, I also had to reschedule all affected automatic backups. That was not a pleasant task.]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2007, 04:18 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Your Macintosh HD's low-level ID changed when you repartitioned. What you can do is use the "Load Settings..." command to open each of the settings in Library/Application Support/Scheduled Copies. Select the "new" Macintosh HD, then save them. That'll fix them.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:58 AM
AMCarter3 AMCarter3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 1
Dave,

I'm having the same problem. I tried your suggestion - used the Load Settings command, went to User/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Scheduled Copies... but, the file for my backup drive apparently is not the previous one I was looking for. It is the new one that SD does not recognize. How do I get SD to re-locate the drive?

Mac


Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Your Macintosh HD's low-level ID changed when you repartitioned. What you can do is use the "Load Settings..." command to open each of the settings in Library/Application Support/Scheduled Copies. Select the "new" Macintosh HD, then save them. That'll fix them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't follow. The "file for your backup drive"?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD can't find source volume... huh ? Walter General 1 02-15-2007 05:43 PM
Partition Internal HD? DaleMeyn General 1 03-23-2006 10:58 PM
Make target bootable when source is not bootable after Backup - all files bammi General 1 11-30-2005 02:10 PM
Questions from another newbie trying to get it right. steve112 General 5 09-05-2005 04:52 PM
spotlight finds files on backup but not on source volume snoopy67 General 1 07-05-2005 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.