Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:49 PM
kbradnam kbradnam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 25
Strange 'Result too large' error when copying

Hi,

SuperDuper keeps stopping during a backup, it always gets to the same file before stopping. The relevant part from the SuperDuper log is listed below. Any ideas?

I'm going to try removing the offending file (just a database log file) and rerunning.

Keith

|06:45:06 PM|Info| WARNING: Caught I/O exception(34): Result too large
|06:45:06 PM|Info| WARNING: Source: /Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm, lstat(): 0
|06:45:06 PM|Info| WARNING: Target: /Volumes/Spitfire_backup/Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm, lstat(): 0
|06:45:06 PM|Info| Logging attributes for item: /Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm of type: 8
|06:45:06 PM|Info| Type:
|06:45:06 PM|Info| Creator:
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kIsOnDesk: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kColor: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kIsShared: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kHasNoINITs: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kHasBeenInited: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kHasCustomIcon: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kIsStationery: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kNameLocked: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kHasBundle: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kIsInvisible: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Info| kIsAlias: NO
|06:45:06 PM|Error| SVUclone: Error: Couldn't create
|06:45:06 PM|Error| : Result too large
|06:45:06 PM|Error| SVUclone: Error copying /Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm to /Volumes/Spitfire_backup/Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm of type 8
|06:45:06 PM|Error| : Result too large
|06:45:06 PM|Error| ****FAILED****: result=256 errno=1 (Operation not permitted)
|06:45:06 PM|Info| Error copying /Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm to /Volumes/Spitfire_backup/Korflab/Data_sources/WormBase/WS140/database/log.wrm of type 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2005, 11:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,357
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
"Result too large" sounds like you're running out of space, Keith, but I can't tell based on what you're showing me. Check the amount available on the drive...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2005, 11:12 PM
kbradnam kbradnam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 25
Hmm, I removed the offending file from the source drive and re-ran the script (in Smart Update mode). This time it gave the same error but on another file. There is definitely enough space (source = 32 Gb, target = 120 Gb).

I've now tried running a full erase and then backup and this has got passed the problem files.

Keith

P.S. Both these files were possibly being modified at the time I first tried backing them up and getting the error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2005, 11:23 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,357
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, I was wondering if the disk -- at the time you got that error -- had enough space on it. I'm guessing it was actually full.

There's a bug in a low-level Apple routine we use where, if certain files are written to at the same moment we're copying it -- typically over and over -- it'll look larger than it really is, and get copied until the disk is full. This happens at a point where we don't have control, and while we've reported it to Apple, it's hard to work around... but we're trying...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2007, 03:22 AM
Mimetic Mimetic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Spotlight is the problem

I think Spotlight is the problem. I found it refused to make the backup volume private. Then, I found I had to run Disk Utility and repair the volume...it found many errors.

I just could not get Spotlight to stop indexing the volume.

Finally, I just erased the entire backup, and I'm copying fresh. The backup showed less space than it should have; it's identical in size to the original yet showed no space free.

Last edited by Mimetic; 07-17-2007 at 03:28 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.