Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2005, 03:59 PM
PaulH PaulH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Question It's taking a long time to clone my drive...

I am in the midst of cloning approx. 30 GB of data to an external firewire drive & so far it has been 5 hrs and the progress bar is less than of the way done. Does this seem like a normal time frame or is something else going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:49 PM
zack zack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
What machine do you have? Also, SD tells you what file is being copied. Does that change or is it stuck at the same file?

(Big files like Word take a while to get cloned)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:11 PM
PaulH PaulH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
I'm on a 700MHz iMac G4 & the file names are changing. There is definitely some progress, it's just slow. On my home machine using CCC it took less than an hour to clone a drive of equal size. I should note that I am cloning to a partition which I creating using iPartition, if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's exceptionally slow, Paul, and does not make sense given what we're doing. Do you have Norton AntiVirus turned on, or some similar utility that would be scanning files or interfering with copy progress?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:40 PM
zack zack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Do a 'top' on terminal or run activity monitor while it is cloning to see what other process is taking up cpu time?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2005, 08:01 PM
PaulH PaulH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
I don't have any AntiVirus software turned on but I did have some background apps running. I noticed that all around drive performance was slow so I restarted the computer, that seemed to help a bit. I had to leave the office but will give it another go tomorrow. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2005, 08:17 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No problem... let us know how it works, Paul.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 04:41 PM
1st backup clone to ext dr estimated time ?? esuebrown General 3 07-24-2004 05:31 PM
Safety Clone fails to start up after shut down macWish General 4 06-23-2004 06:29 PM
Installations Pete_Bull General 7 04-14-2004 06:12 PM
clone to network drive mikef General 1 02-29-2004 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.