Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:47 PM
rossb rossb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
not ejecting sparse image after backup

Hi,

First off - love 2.0. The fact that scheduling multiple backups at the same time makes them run back-to-back is absolutely amazing and makes the backup far more efficient than I had it before with iCal and whatnot.

Okay, the problem.

In the manual it says if you create a sparse image within SuperDuper! as destination, in the future it automatically connects, mounts, and ejects after backup. The first two are working for me, as before 2.0, but the app doesn't eject the image afterwards.

Is this perhaps because I am using pre-existing sparse images that were made before 2.0 with DiskUtility, so the app isn't "latching on" to them as such? As it is, people come into work in the morning and find the sparse image mounted. It's messy, and there's always the risk that someone might be completely careless and start working on the sparse image.

Any ideas? I want to keep the sparse images I already have, and not make new ones (which I presume would fix the problem, if the manual is correct).

Thanks,
Ross
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,340
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Nope -- I think you're probably not using the "Disk image..." choice in the destination pop-up, but rather mounting them the 'old way'.

So -- choose "disk image..." in the pop-up, make sure it's set to "Read/Write "Sparse" image", and then pick the image file. Ignore the warning about overwriting -- it's just going to update that, not overwrite.

That's all you need to do.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2005, 10:35 AM
rossb rossb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Nope -- I think you're probably not using the "Disk image..." choice in the destination pop-up, but rather mounting them the 'old way'.

So -- choose "disk image..." in the pop-up, make sure it's set to "Read/Write "Sparse" image", and then pick the image file. Ignore the warning about overwriting -- it's just going to update that, not overwrite.

That's all you need to do.
You're a star, Dave. Today I finally have the all-SuperDuper! backup solution running flawlessly. It was the "replace" button that scared me off when I tried that before maybe something to tweak. Anyway, wonderful. The interface is definitely one of the best Mac interfaces out there today.

Thanks,
Ross
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2005, 10:50 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,340
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yeah. That's part of the standard panel and we're still trying to figure out how to tweak that particular alert.

Glad it worked, Ross, and thanks.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2005, 07:56 PM
sjk's Avatar
sjk sjk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eugene
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossb
It was the "replace" button that scared me off when I tried that before
Me, too! I didn't even try it until after Dave reassured me it worked the way it does, which was counterintuitive to my expectation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,340
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Indeed. We're hoping to get around that prompt at some point in the future. I hate it too.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:26 PM
arnaud arnaud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
Nope -- I think you're probably not using the "Disk image..." choice in the destination pop-up, but rather mounting them the 'old way'.

So -- choose "disk image..." in the pop-up, make sure it's set to "Read/Write "Sparse" image", and then pick the image file. Ignore the warning about overwriting -- it's just going to update that, not overwrite.

That's all you need to do.

Hello Dave, hello everyone

I am a bit puzzled when using a "sparse image" where I'm smart-updating some important folders.
When I launch SD, the image mounts, and I have to possible destinations for my smart-update : the image itself and the mounted image.
1 Is it normal ? 2 Which one should I choose in SD ?

Thanks
__________________
Arnaud

http://baragouine.net/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2006, 06:20 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,340
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
If, when you launch SD!, the image mounted, that would be because the last run was with the image volume selected, as opposed to the image file.

The only real difference: with the image file we mount/unmount during the "Copy Now" process. With the image volume we mount when the settings are loaded, and then treat it as a disk from that point forward: the drive is not unmounted at the end.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper Backup of AES 128 Encrypted Disk Image rwg4 General 3 11-30-2005 11:28 AM
Storing Disk Images on CD? MMM General 14 10-24-2005 08:53 PM
Sparse image from aborted DMG backup? Winston General 9 10-22-2005 01:28 PM
Sparse image mounted over network is grayed out in backup destination list therevolution General 5 06-25-2005 08:49 PM
Backup to Sparse Image on Linux Box Through Network sukhjeet General 1 12-31-2004 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.