Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 3.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2013, 05:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Mavericks

Here's a blog post about Mavericks compatibility:

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/blog/ind...nts/mavericks/
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2013, 05:59 AM
Bruno_08 Bruno_08 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 51
Thank's for the infos !
__________________
--
//Bruno
Parcere subjectis et debellare superbos ... Thanks Virgile !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2013, 07:57 PM
Pendragon Pendragon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 39
Thanks, Dave. Very informative and quite useful.

Now that I know what to look (out) for, I'll try to be less of a bother.

But do you think it would help to get ahead of the issue by deleting the scheduled backups just prior to installing v2.7.2?
__________________
Those who can make you believe absurdities can make you commit atrocities. ~Voltaire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2013, 08:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, you need to do it after.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2013, 02:10 AM
sdak sdak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Bravo, Dave!

SuperDuper! ROCKS!

I am looking forward to this Update showing up in Auto Update Notification when I Launch SD!

Q:

If I see that SD Update, and I am still on Mac OS 10.8.5, not ready to Upgrade to Mavericks, 10.9, would it be better to wait till after I Install Mavericks, and then Install this SD Upgrade, or does it not matter?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2013, 07:41 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The update is compatible with 10.6 and later. So, it doesn't matter if you update before or after Mavericks.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2013, 12:31 PM
macWish macWish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Here's a blog post about Mavericks compatibility:

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/blog/ind...nts/mavericks/
I can't get SuperDuper! to do scheduled backups with Mavericks installed even after deleting all scheduled backups, quitting SuperDuper!, then launching SD again and re-scheduling backups. Any other suggestions for avoiding problem with Mavericks and CopyJob?

I hope 2.7.2 is available soon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2013, 01:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What, exactly, happens?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:25 PM
macWish macWish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 75
The copy job failed dialog box comes up at the time schedule for backup and SD fails to launch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Did you deny it the ability to run when prompted (or when it asked for security OKs)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-28-2013, 03:15 PM
macWish macWish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 75
My mistake. My previously scheduled backups were all scheduled to take place at 10 PM - and the next morning, the Copy Job dialog was no longer present. I just scheduled a backup for 2:10 PM and the Copy Job dialog appeared on schedule and when I clicked ok, SuperDuper! launched and performed the scheduled backup. I guess the Copy Job dialog quits on its own if OK is not clicked in a reasonable time period which is why SD did not perform the backups. I will reschedule back up for the day time.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-18-2013, 05:19 AM
Aelver Aelver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
SMB2 sparsebundle?

Will SuperDuper! be able to create sparsebundles over SMB2, or is this the same Apple limitation placed on TimeMachine (AFP only)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-18-2013, 08:09 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Same limitation. Use a sparse image.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2013, 11:57 PM
knutsen knutsen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks for today's blog update, Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:03 PM
TimLawson TimLawson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Hi Dave - I wondered if you're close to a 2.7.2 release? It's been a while since your last blog entry on the matter...

TIA,
Tim.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.